Accepting Answers...
   « »

is sound needs material medium to travel?

 


Posted- 2288 days ago
17 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

yes sound needs a material medium to travel this can be done by performing following experiment:-

take an electric bell and air tight bell jar and a vacumm pump . now suspend the bell in a jar . now press the switch we will be able to hear the sound of bell. now open the vacumm pump and we will not be able to hear the sound of bell,although the same current is passing through it. we will be able to hear a feeble sound and when air is completely removed we would not be able to hear the sound of bell. this  tells that sound don't travel in vaccum.

 

 

 

 

 

yes,sound need a material medium to travel.

it can be proved by THE BELL JAR EXPERIMENT.

 

yes sound need the material medium

sound propogate only when it had some medium like solid , liquid or gas

sound does nt propogate in vaccum

 
 

yes it needs a medium to travel

 

yes it always needs a material medium for its propagation.

it can't travel in vacuum.

 

yes, sound needs a medium to travel. air (gas) is the medium through which sound travels and reaches us in the form of sound waves.

this can be proved by: in vaccum, as there is no air, i.e. no medium for sound to travel, we cannot hear sound or sound cannot pass through it.

 
 
 

Yes sound needs a medium to travel. It can't travel in vacuum. That's why sound waves are called mechanical waves also.

 

Yes and your proof is the bell jar experiment.

 

yes sound needs a material medium to travel. u can prove so by the bell jar experiment

 

Yes sound needs a medium to travel. It is a electromagnetic wave. Sound is produced by vibrations. These vaibrations are done by the molecules, thus it causes sound. Hence sound can travel only through matter. That is the reason why astronauts use radio waves instead of sound waves to communicate as space outside celestial body is vaccum.  

 

yes sound needs a material medium to travel this can be done by performing following experiment:-

take an electric bell and air tight bell jar and a vacumm pump . now suspend the bell in a jar . now press the switch we will be able to hear the sound of bell. now open the vacumm pump and we will not be able to hear the sound of bell,although the same current is passing through it. we will be able to hear a feeble sound and when air is completely removed we would not be able to hear the sound of bell. this  tells that sound don't travel in vaccum.

 
 

Sound Needs a Medium to Travel

The origin of sound is always some vibrating body. In some cases the vibrations of the source may be very small or very large that it may not be possible to detect them. This type of vibrations is produced by tuning fork, drum, bell, the string of a guitar etc. Human voice originates from the vibrations of the vocal chords and the sound from the musical instruments is due to the vibrations of the air columns. Sound travels in the form of longitudinal wave and it requires a material medium for its propagation.

Experiment to show that sound waves (mechanical waves) require a material medium for its propagation


Electric bell suspended inside an airtight glass bell jar

An electric bell is suspended inside an airtight glass bell jar connected to a vacuum pump. As the electric bell circuit is completed, the sound is heard. Now if the air is slowly removed from the bell jar by using a vacuum pump, the intensity of sound goes on decreasing and finally no sound is heard when all the air is drawn out. We would be seeing the hammer striking the gong repeatedly. This clearly proves that sound requires a material for its propagation.

Sound can propagate not only through gases but also through solids and liquids. Some materials like air, water, iron etc can easily transmit sound energy from one place to another. On the other hand materials like blanket and thick curtains absorb most of the sound energy

 

as the experiment given, we can get to know that sound needs a material medium to travel. sound needs air to travel as the sound waves travel with the help of air