Accepting Answers...
   « »

Why does milk change in to curd ?


Posted- 2260 days ago
15 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

The enzymes present in milk convert the lactogen to lactic acid, thus changing milk to curd.

 
Best Answer
Milk is good to grow on.  When I was a child, I drank a lot of milk, and I 
grew quite large. Bacteria also like to grow in milk, but they are
microscopic — instead of getting larger, they divide (one cell becomes two,
two become four, etc.), so that a few soon become millions. To do this,
they need energy, and they get most of it from milk sugar, "lactose."
Lactose is quite like the sugar in your sugar bowl (sucrose), but not quite
as sweet. Bacteria can't taste, so they don't know the difference.

When milk bacteria use lactose as an energy source, they change it into
lactic acid, which makes the milk taste sour. For what it's worth, lactic
acid is the same substance that accumulates in our muscles during intense
"aerobic" exercise and makes them feel like they're burning. To produce
lactic acid, the bacteria must first split lactose into its two component,
simple sugars, glucose and galactose. These can diffuse into to bacterial
cells and be used as energy sources. The principal protein of milk —
casein — turns into curd in this acid environment, so another way of
describing sour milk is to say it "curdled." Both the lactose and the
protein are used by the bacteria to produce additional bacterial cells.
Eventually, other kinds of bacteria (and even molds, if air is available)
may grow in the milk and make protein derivatives that smell really bad;
this is called "putrefaction."

Milk souring is a natural process that happens more slowly now that most of
our milk is pasteurized: the heat treatment kills most of the bacteria that
are in the milk beforehand, as well as all of the disease agents that might
be present. Milk souring is not necessarily "bad" — this is how yogurt,
many kinds of cheese, and various other milk products begin. However, we
use specific, friendly bacteria for these purposes.

Otherwise, as souring occurs, the length of time before we can see, smell,
or taste differences is largely a matter of how cold the milk has been
while being stored and distributed after pasteurization. Milk keeps best
at temperatures just above freezing. It is easy for the dairy industry to
control storage temperatures at the processing facility, but not so easy to
ensure that these same temperatures are maintained on trucks and in retail
stores. Finally, home refrigerators are often at far higher than ideal
temperatures, and the milk may be stored on the door of the refrigerator,
where temperatures are higher than inside the box. There is no health
threat associated with souring of milk, but the processors and some
government jurisdictions put dates on containers that represent their guess
as to how long the milk will be acceptable. There are meters and paper
test kits that could be used to measure acid as it develops in milk, but
msot of us would rather trust our sense of taste or smell.

Here in California, milk cartons have a "sell by" date that tells the last
day that a grocery store should sell that particular container of milk.
Again, if the milk has not been properly refrigerated, it may be "old
before its time." On the other hand, it is expected that the milk will
still be fit to drink for two or three days (usually more) if it is
properly refrigerated after purchase. But if people get their milk first
at the supermarket and then wander around the store with the milk in their
cart (and not refrigerated); put the milk in their car and do other errands
before they take it home; and then perhaps don't put the milk in a properly
cold refrigerator as soon as they get home, the milk may be sour by the
time they open the carton. So everyone has some responsibility for the
quality of the milk, but there is essentially no threat to consumers'
health.
 
Best Answer

it is a chemical change

 

Some bacteria converts milk into curd.

 

milk changes into curd duento the action of lacto bacillus bacteria which causes curdling

 

the formation of yeast on the milk  leads to development of curd of curd this phenomenon is called as fermentation

 

 

answer:it is due to the action of bacteria on milk due to which it changes into curd.

 

because of the rxn of some bectaria & also becouse of decrease in pH

 

Milk hanges into curd because the bacteria prsent converts milk into lactic acid.The reaction of bacteria increases at higher temparatures.

 

Milk change into curd due to the presence of lacto-baccilus which produces the lactic acid due to which the ph of the milk lowers and it is converted to curd.

 

MILK CHANGES INTO CURD BY THE ACTION OF SOME BACTERIAS, i.e., it becomes acidic

 

milk changes into curd due to fermentation by Lactobascillus bacteria.

 

due to the formation of lactic acid due to fermentation process

 

it is due to the formation of lactic acid

 

due to bacterial reaction, acid is formed and milk becomes curd.