Accepting Answers...
   « »

What is the difference between thrust and pressure????


Posted- 2366 days ago
3 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Thrust is the perpendicular force(the general force) applied but pressure is the force applied per unit area.

 

pressure is force acting per unit area.

p=thrust/area

 

the netforce in a particular direction is thrust

force per unit area is called pressue