Accepting Answers...
   « »

difference  between pressure group & political parties ?


Posted- 2254 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

1. Pressure groups donot contest elections whereas political parties contest  elections.

2. Pressure groups donot aim directly  to control or share power  whereas political parties  aim to directly control or share political power.

3.Pressure groups are formed  when people with common occupation , interests, aspirations or opinions come together inorder  to achieve a common objective whereas political parties agree on some policies and programmes for the society with a view to promote the collective good.

 

pressure groups are the groups which do not take part directely in politics but can influnce the major plicies made by govt.and they have tight organisation.

political parties are group of people who contest elections and form govt. they directely take part in politics.