Accepting Answers...
   « »

How many wives did Akbar had?


Posted- 2112 days ago
13 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

There is no particular evidence to identify the number of wives Akbar had.Till now it was 4 but now we have discovered he had only 3 wives cause Jodhaa was Jahangir's wive and Akbar's daughter-in-law.

 

akbar had 4 wifes

 

akbar had 4 wifes

 
 
 

AKBAR HAD FOUR WIVES

Ruqayya Sultan Begum

Salimah Sultan Begum

Mariam-uz-Zamani

or

Maan Kunwar>

Sakinah Banu Begum

 

Akbar had three wives, namely;

(i) Jodhabai (Rajput)

(ii) Sultana (turkish)

(iii) Maryam (christian)

 
 

akbar had 4 wives

 
 

AKBAR HAD 4 WIVES

  1. RUQAYYA SULTAN BEGUM
  2. SALIMAH SULTAN BEGUM
  3. MARIAM-UL-ZAMANI
  4. JODHAABAI
 
  1. RUQAYYA SULTAN BEGUM
  2. SALIMAH SULTAN BEGUM
  3. MARIAM-UL-ZAMANI
  4. jodhabai

but there is uncertainity about jodha bai