Accepting Answers...
   « »

List four factors responsible for soil erosion.


Posted- 2212 days ago
24 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Wind and water are the main agents of soil erosion.The loss of protective vegetation through deforestation, over-grazing, ploughing, and fire makes soil vulnerable to being swept away by wind and water. In addition, over-cultivation and compaction cause the soil to lose its structure and cohesion and it becomes more easily eroded.

 

over grazing

use of chemical fertilizers

deforestation

the metals and poisonus chemical accumulate in soil

 

Wind and water are the main agents of soil erosion.The loss of protective vegetation through deforestation, over-grazing, ploughing, and fire makes soil vulnerable to being swept away by wind and water. In addition, over-cultivation and compaction cause the soil to lose its structure and cohesion and it becomes more easily eroded.

 

Air, river,rain  and sun rays

 
  • Short-term over-utilisation
  • Seasonal over-utilisation
  • Medium-term over-utilisation
  • Long-term over-utilisation
 

overgrazing

deforestation

deepploughing

temperature

 

 

excess use of fertilisers.

Cutting trees.

Earthqueke/cyclones/volcano eruptions

deforestations

 

Deforestation

Mining

Flowing water and blowing wind

Over Grazing

 

deforestation

acid rain

 

over grazing

deforestation

building houses

cutting trees

 

Four factors responsible for soil erosion are:

  1. Deforestation.
  2. Overgrazing by animlas.
  3. Use of excessive chemical fertilizers and pesticides.
  4. Mining and construction of houses.
 

1-Cutting down of the trees.

2-For heavy rainfall.

3-Because the dams are not constructed.

4-For breaking down of the things built to prevent soil erosion.

 

Wind and water are the main agents of soil erosion.The loss of protective vegetation through deforestation, over-grazing, ploughing, and fire makes soil vulnerable to being swept away by wind and water. In addition, over-cultivation and compaction cause the soil to lose its structure and cohesion and it becomes more easily eroded.

 
 

the factors responsible for soil erosion are

shifting cultivation

over grazing

floods

wind

deforestation

rain

 

 

(1) Excessive cutting down of trees i.e deforestation.

(2) Overegrazing by cattle.

(3)Environmental factor like wind and water.

(4) Mining.

 

Erosion occurs when farming practices are not compatible with the fact that soil can be washed away or blown away. These practices are:

• Overstocking and overgrazing

• Inappropriate farming techniques such as deep ploughing land 2 or 3 times a year to produce annual crops

• Lack of crop rotation

• Planting crops down the contour instead of along it.

 

exposure3 of soil to open wind ad water are the 2  main factors.

other factors include over grazing by animals

deforestation

use of chemicals in feilds

 

1.excessive grazing of animals in a particular area

2.deforestation

3.external agents like running water,wind,glaciers

4.unscientific methods of farming

 

The following factors are responsible for soil erosion :-

* Deforestation

* Overgrazing

* Natural Agents like water, wind, etc.

* Mining and execcive use of fertilisers and pesticides

 
1. DEFORESTATION 2. OVERGRAZING 3.CONSTRUCTION OF DAMS ,ROADS. 4. NATURAL CALAMITES 5. OVER-CULTIVATION.
 

deforestation

water overflowing

wind

 

(i) Deforestation

(ii) over grazing by plants

(iii) natural agents such as wind, flowing water etc.

(iv) use of execive chemicals

 

FLOWING WATER,FAST MOVING WIND,DEFORESTATION,

 

Overgrazing,Deforestation,Industrialisation,Agriculture.