Accepting Answers...
   « »

Why variegated leaf used for the exp.- chlorophyll is used for photosynthesis???????


Posted- 2158 days ago
6 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

variegated leaf has some spots on it where the chlorophyll is absent. when we perform expt  it  will be easy to show the presence of chlorophyll is essential for photosynthesis when iodine solution is added these spots donot turn blue black .

eg : croton ,money plant

 

 
Best Answer

this is because in variegated leaves de to the presence of different colours theidentification of clorophyll is easy

 

variegated leaf has some spacthes on it where the chlorophyll is absent. when we perform expt  it  will be easy to show the presence of chlorophyll is essential for photosynthesis

 

Some parts of varigated leaves have chlorophyll while some partzz dont have it. So it wil be easier to observe the result after doing the starch test where some parts appear blue due to the presense of starch.

 

Variegated leaf has some spatches on it where the chlorophyll is absent. When we perform an experiment  it  will be easy to show the presence of chlorophyll is essential for photosynthesis. When we add starch iodide, we see only blue-black colour in the green portion of the leaf but the other colour remains as it was.

 
In all the investigations for photosynthesis, the plant used must first be destarched by placing it in the dark. In the dark the plant uses up any starch that has been stored in the leaves. To show whether chlorophyll is really necessary for photosynthesis you need a leaf from a variegated plant. A variegated leaf has areas of green and areas of white. The destarched plant is now left in the light for 24 hours. A leaf of the plant can then be tested to see if starch has been formed.