Accepting Answers...
   « »

why does distilled water do not conduct electricity whereas rain-water does?


Posted- 2156 days ago
5 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

BCOZ IT DOES NOT CONTAIN  ANY IMPURITY(ATOMS,IONS ,MOLECULES) WHICH ARE PRESENT IN RAIN WATER. FOR CONDUCTION OF ELECTRICITY IONS ARE MUST. 

 
Water, in its purity, does not conduct electricity. As distillation is a purifying process, the water produced from it is rather pure. As a result it does not conduct electricity. Rain water, however, is a rather diverse mixture of different substances. Its conductivity primarily comes from the different inorganic salt soluted in the rain water.
 

distilled water do not conduct electricity because it is pure water and it is bad conducter of electricity whereas rain water is not pure and it is good conducter of electricity.

 

Water, in its purity, does not conduct electricity. As distillation is a purifying process, the water produced from it is rather pure. As a result it does not conduct electricity. Rain water, however, is a rather diverse mixture of different substances. Its conductivity primarily comes from the different inorganic salt soluted in the rain water

 

Distilled water is the purest form of water and pure water is a bad conductor or an insulator of electricity.Hence electricity isn't conducted in distilled water but rainwater isn't as pure as distilled water and comprises of impurities in it and since impure water is a good conductor of heat , it allows electricity to pass through it.