Accepting Answers...
   « »

why is cell called the structural and functional unit of life ?


Posted- 2146 days ago
10 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
Cell is called the structural and functional unit of life becuse life starts from a cell.All the functions of our body is done by cells.Respiration,digestion,etc. occurs in the cell.So it is called the functional unit.All living organisms are made up of cells.Cells are arranged to form tissues,tissues group together to form organs,organs form organ system,which finaly form an organism-in mticellular organisms.In unicellular organisms oly one cell is present which does all the functions.So cell also forms the structural unit of life.
 

cell is called d structural & functional unit of life because in unicelluar organisms, cell is the only organ which controls all d activities of d organism and if the cell in the unicellular organism damages, the activities of d cell will not be able to take place and the organism will die. thus, cell is very important.

 

becoz our whole body is made up of cell and all the activities are carried out by cell

 

cell is called d structural & functional unit of life because in unicelluar organisms, cell is the only organ which controls all d activities of d organism and if the cell in the unicellular organism damages, the activities of d cell will not be able to take place and the organism will die. thus, cell is very important

 

TE CELL IS CALLED THE BASIC STRUCTURAL UNIT BECAUSE JUST LIKE BRICKS IN A WALL ,THE CELL IS THE BASIC STRUCTURE THAT JOINS WITH MANY OTHER CELLS TO FORM A TISSUE ,THEN ORGAN ,THEN ORGAN SYSTEM ,AND FINALLY AN ORGANISM

IT IS CALLED THE BASIC FUNCTIONAL UNIT BECAUSE THE CELL IS THE SIMPLEST LIVING STRUCTURE THAT CAN PERFORM ALL BASIC FUNCTIONS OF LFE I.E. METABOLISM ,GROWTH AND REPRODUCTION

 

Cell is called structural and functional unit of life because you know that that the body of an organism is made up of cells son naturally it gives shape to the body and it permoerms all the functions which is under going on our body.Thus it is callec as structural and functional unit of life.

 

cell provides protection & rigity to the cell. it gives shape to the cell

 

Cell is called the structural & functional unit of life because in unicelluar organisms, cell is the only organ which controls all the activities of an organism and if the cell in the unicellular organism damages, the activities of the cell will not be able to take place and the organism will die. thus, cell is very important

 
Each cell acquire its structure and ability to function because of the organisation of its membrane and organelles in specific ways.The cell thus has a basic structural organisation.This helps the cell to perform functions like respiration,obtaining nutrition,and clearing of waste material,or forming new proteins. Thus, the cell is the fundamental structural unit of living organisms.It is also the basic functional unit of life
 
cell is stuctural and functional unit because the cell is called the structural and functional unit of all life because it is the basis to which all the major organs and tissues in the body are made up of. a group of cells with the same function grouped together makes up a tissue, tissues cone together to form organs,and different organs form a system. without cells, all life would die.