Accepting Answers...
   « »

why does a dersert cooler cool better on a hot dry day?


Posted- 1519 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

a desert cooler cools better on a hot dry day because it takes the latent heat from the surrounding air to provide kinetic energy to the water molecules to get vapourised.thus, cooling the surrounding air..and if the climate is humid then it won't cool tha much better as it does on a hot dry day because the surrounding air has moisture so it won't get much kinetic energy as it gets in a hot dry day.

 

A hot desert cooler cools more on a hot dry day because the water in the cooler get evaporated and cools the pad