Accepting Answers...
   « »

define 'soluble' and 'insoluble' substances?

 


Posted- 2141 days ago
11 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

all those substances that dissolve completely in water are called soluble substances. ex. sugar in water,salt in water.

all those substances that do not dissolve in water are called insoluble substances. ex. oil in water,chalk powder in water.

 
Best Answer

soluble substances are those substances which can be easily dissolved or dissappeared in water .they are called soluble substances.

insoluble substances are those substances which are not dissolved in water after we stir for a long time. 

 
Best Answer

soluble substances form a homogenios mixure while insoluble do not

 
Best Answer

soluble materials are those which can dissolve in water.eg salt etc

insoluble materials are those which cannot dissolve in water.eg oil etc 

 
Best Answer

OBJECTS THAT DISSOLVES IN WATER THEN THIS MIXTURE IS CALLED SOLUBLE

OBJECTS THAT DO NOT DISSOLVE IN WATER THEN THIS MIXTURE IS CALLED INSOLUBLE

 
Best Answer

soluble-something which dissolves in a solvent completely

insoluble-something which does not dissolve in a solvent

 
Best Answer

Soluble means that the objects dissolvable in the liquid and insoluble means thing that are not dissolvable in the liquid.

 

all those substances that dissolve completely in water are called soluble substances. ex. sugar in water,salt in water.

all those substances that do not dissolve in water are called insoluble substances. ex. oil in water,chalk powder in water.

 

all those substances that dissolve completely in water are called soluble substances. ex. sugar in water,salt in water.

all those substances that do not dissolve in water are called insoluble substances. ex. oil in water,chalk powder in water.

 
 

The substances which dissolve in water H2O is called soluble substances & substances which do not dissolve in water are called insoluble sustances

 

Solubility is a characteristic physical property referring to the ability of a given substance, the solute, to dissolve in a solvent.[1] It is measured in terms of the maximum amount of solute dissolved in a solvent at equilibrium. The resulting solution is called a saturated solution. Certain liquids are soluble in all proportions with a given solvent, such as ethanol in water. This property is known as miscibility.[2] Under certain conditions the equilibrium solubility can be exceeded to give a so-called supersaturated solution, which is metastable.[3]

In a solution, the solvent is generally a liquid, which can be a pure substance or a mixture.[4] The species that dissolves, the solute, can be a gas, another liquid, or a solid. Solubilities range widely, from infinitely soluble such as ethanol in water, to poorly soluble, such as silver chloride in water. The term insoluble is often applied to poorly soluble compounds, although in some cases insolubility means that a compound is very poorly soluble.