Accepting Answers...
   « »

WHAT DO YOU MEAN BY STANDARD MERIDIAN OF INDIA?


Posted- 2064 days ago
9 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Meridian which is passing through centre of the country or on which prominent cities are located is known as the standard meridian of that country . It should be divisible by 7.5 . india has selected 82.5 e as standard meridian which passes through allahabad

 
Best Answer
The standard Meridian of India is the meridian passing through Mirzapur in UP. The time along the standard meridian is taken as the time for the Whole country . It should be divisible by 7.5 . india has selected 82.5 e as standard meridian which passes through allahabad.The Easiest way of locating the Standard Meridian on a map is drawing a vertical line from the eastern boundary of Sri Lanka.
 

The Standard Meridian of India is a longitude which passes through Allahabad. It is on this Meridian that Indian Time is set. The Easiest way of locating the Standard Meridian on a map is drawing a vertical line from the eastern boundary of Sri Lanka.

 

India has accepted 82'30`E longitude as the standard meridian of India because it lies almost in the middle.It passes through Mirzapur(UP) is taken as the standard meridian of India in order to follow one timing throughout the country.It is the accurate  timing followed by the whole country 

 

It is basically a longitude. India has selected the 82030' E meridian as the standard meridian. It is called the standard meridian of India because its local time is taken as the standard time for the whole country to prevent the problem that arises due to a 2 hours difference between the western-most tip of Gujarat and the eastern-most point of Arunachal Pradesh 

 

a standard maridian is a longitude which is allmost in the center of a country and the time for that country is followed by it

 

the meridian used for reckoning standard time is called standard meridian;throughout most of the world the standard meridians are those whose longitudes are exactly divisible by 15 degree.

 

The imaginary vertical line passing from centre of india at 82 degree 30 minutes through Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh and which determines the time in called the standard meridian of India

 
The longitude against which Indian Standard time is set passes through Allahabad, India is known as the standard meridian of India. This meridian represents the time that the whole India follows. The time represented by this meridian is also known as the Indian Standard Time or IST. It should also be divisible by 7.5