Accepting Answers...
   « »

What is gully erosion?


Posted- 2143 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

GULLY EROSION: WHEN WATER MOVES IN FORM OF SMALL STREAM AND MAKING WAY THROUGH LOSE SOIL IS CALLED GULLY EROSION.

 
Best Answer

Gully erosion is the removal of soil along drainage lines by surface water runoff. Once started, gullies will continue to move by headward erosion or by slumping of the side walls unless steps are taken to stabilise the disturbance. Repair work done in the early stages of newly formed gullies is easier and more economical than letting the problem go unchecked for too long. Large gullies are difficult and costly to repair.

What causes gully erosion ?

Gully erosion occurs when water is channelled across unprotected land and washes away the soil along the drainage lines. Under natural conditions, run-off is moderated by vegetation which generally holds the soil together, protecting it from excessive run-off and direct rainfall.

Excessive clearing, inappropriate land use and compaction of the soil caused by grazing often means the soil is left exposed and unable to absorb excess water. Surface run-off then increases and concentrates in drainage lines, allowing gully erosion to develop in susceptible areas.