Accepting Answers...
   « »

Write a brief note on Subsidiary Alliance.


Posted- 2021 days ago
3 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

The doctrine of subsidiary alliance was introduced by Lord Richard Wellesley, British governor-general of India from 1798 to 1805. In the beginning of his governorship Wellesley adopted a policy of non-intervention but later he adopted the policy of subsidiary alliance. By the late 18th century, powerful emperors had disappeared from the Indian subcontinent. and it was left with numerous weaker smaller states. Many rulers accepted this offer of protection by Lord Wellesley.

Its main principles were:

a) Any Indian Ruler accepting subsidiary Alliance with Britishers had to keep British Army within their Territory and was supposed to pay for its maintenance.

b) In lieu of the payments, some of the ruler's territory was ceded to Britishers.

c) The rulers accepting it were forced to keep a British official at their court called "Resident at his Court".


Under this doctrine, Indian rulers under British protection suspended their native armies, instead maintaining British troops within their states. They surrendered control of their foreign affairs to the British. In return, the East India Company would protect them from the attacks of their rivals.

The Nizam of Hyderabad was the first to enter into this alliance. Tipu Sultan of Mysore refused to accept it but after the British victory in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War, Mysore was forced to become a subsidiary ally. Later the Maratha ruler Baji Rao II also accepted subsidiary alliance in the Treaty of Bassein.

 

The Subsidiary Alliance was started by Lord Welleslay in 1798.

Under the subsidiary alliance system the indian ruler who signed the subsidiary treaty was offered protection from attacks of his rivals on the condition that :

  1. He would keep a British force in his territory and pay for its maintainance. the ruler could also cede part of his territory to the British instead of maintaining the British army.
  2. A British officer called the Resident would be stationed at his court and no official of any other European power would be allowed in the court. 

it was extremely advantageous to the British.

 

 
The Subsidiary Alliance was started by Lord Welleslay in 1798. Under the subsidiary alliance system the indian ruler who signed the subsidiary treaty was offered protection from attacks of his rivals on the condition that : He would keep a British force in his territory and pay for its maintainance. the ruler could also cede part of his territory to the British instead of maintaining the British army. A British officer called the Resident would be stationed at his court and no official of any other European power would be allowed in the court.