Accepting Answers...
   « »
What is Panchayati Raj?
Posted- 2119 days ago
9 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
The third-tier of the government. It works at the village level. In a democracy there usually exists a government at the state level and at the centre. The Panchayat Raj works at the village level. Any village which exceeds a population 500 people can have a panchayat. The head of the Panchayat Raj is the Sarpanch. He is elected by the elder  people of the village 
 
The term ‘panchayat raj’ is relatively new, having originated during the British administration. 'Raj' literally means governance or government. Mahatma Gandhi advocated Panchayati Raj, a decentralized form of Government where each village is responsible for its own affairs, as the foundation of India's political system. His term for such a vision was "Gram Swaraj" (Village Self-governance). It was adopted by state governments during the 1950s and 60s as laws were passed to establish Panchayats in various states. It also found backing in the Indian Constitution, with the 73rd amendment in 1992 to accommodate the idea. The Amendment Act of 1992 contains provision for devolution of powers and responsibilities to the panchayats to both for preparation of plans for economic development and social justice and for implementation in relation to twenty-nine subjects listed in the eleventh schedule of the constitution.[2] The panchayats receive funds from three sources – (i) local body grants, as recommended by the Central Finance Commission, (ii) funds for implementation of centrally-sponsored schemes, and (iii) funds released by the state governments on the recommendations of the State Finance Commissions.[2] In the history of Panchayati Raj in India, on April 24, 1993, the Constitutional (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 came into force to provide constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj institutions. This Act was extended to Panchayats in the tribal areas of eight States, namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa and Rajasthan from December 24, 1996. The Act aims to provide 3-tier system of Panchayati Raj for all States having population of over 2 million, to hold Panchayat elections regularly every 5 years, to provide reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Women, to appoint State Finance Commission to make recommendations as regards the financial powers of the Panchayats and to constitute District Planning Committee to prepare draft development plan for the district. Powers and responsibilities are delegated to Panchayats at the appropriate level :- Preparation of plan for economic development and social justice. Implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice in relation to 29 subjects given in Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. To levy, collect and appropriate taxes, duties, tolls and fees.
 

rural local or self governments popularly known as the panchayti raj.under this institution each village or a group of villages insome states,has a gram panchayat....

 

Panchayati Raj is a system of governance in which gram panchayats are the basic units of administration. It has 3 levels: village, block and district. At the village level, it is called a Panchayat. It is a local body working for the good of the village. The number of members usually ranges from 7 to 31; occasionally, groups are larger, but they never have fewer than 7 members.

The block-level institution is called the Panchayat Samiti. The district-level institution is called the Zilla Parishad.

The Panchayat is a South Asian political system. ‘Panchayat’ literally means assembly (yat) of five (panch) wise and respected elders chosen and accepted by the village community. Traditionally, these assemblies settled disputes between individuals and villages. Modern Indian government has decentralised several administrative functions to the village level, empowering elected gram panchayats. Gram panchayats are not to be confused with the unelected khap panchayats (or caste panchayats) found in some parts of India

 

the head of gram sabha is known as panchayati raj

 

The term ‘panchayat raj’ is relatively new, having originated during the British administration. 'Raj' literally means governance or government. Mahatma Gandhi advocated Panchayati Raj, a decentralized form of Government where each village is responsible for its own affairs, as the foundation of India's political system. His term for such a vision was "Gram Swaraj" (Village Self-governance). It was adopted by state governments during the 1950s and 60s as laws were passed to establish Panchayats in various states. It also found backing in the Indian Constitution, with the 73rd amendment in 1992 to accommodate the idea. The Amendment Act of 1992 contains provision for devolution of powers and responsibilities to the panchayats to both for preparation of plans for economic development and social justice and for implementation in relation to twenty-nine subjects listed in the eleventh schedule of the constitution.[2] The panchayats receive funds from three sources – (i) local body grants, as recommended by the Central Finance Commission, (ii) funds for implementation of centrally-sponsored schemes, and (iii) funds released by the state governments on the recommendations of the State Finance Commissions.[2] In the history of Panchayati Raj in India, on April 24, 1993, the Constitutional (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 came into force to provide constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj institutions. This Act was extended to Panchayats in the tribal areas of eight States, namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa and Rajasthan from December 24, 1996. The Act aims to provide 3-tier system of Panchayati Raj for all States having population of over 2 million, to hold Panchayat elections regularly every 5 years, to provide reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Women, to appoint State Finance Commission to make recommendations as regards the financial powers of the Panchayats and to constitute District Planning Committee to prepare draft development plan for the district. Powers and responsibilities are delegated to Panchayats at the appropriate level :- Preparation of plan for economic development and social justice. Implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice in relation to 29 subjects given in Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution. To levy, collect and appropriate taxes, duties, tolls and fees.

 

The Panchayat is a South Asian political system. ‘Panchayat’ literally means assembly (yat) of five (panch) wise and respected elders chosen and accepted by the village community. Traditionally, these assemblies settled disputes between individuals and villages. Modern Indian government has decentralised several administrative functions to the village level, empowering elected gram panchayats. Gram panchayats are not to be confused with the unelected khap panchayats (or caste panchayats) found in some parts of India.[

 

Rural local government is called PANCHAYATI RAJ.IT HELPS THE PEOPLE TO DIRECTLY PARTICIPATE IN DECISION MAKING.IT HELPS IN DECENTRALIZATION OF POWER.IT REDUCES THE BURDEN OF CENTRAL GOVERNMENT.

 

The Panchayati Raj is a system through which people at grass roots participate in their own government. It has 3 tiers or levels: first is the Panchayati raj system, 2nd is the block level or Panchayat Samiti or janpad panchayat and above them is the district level or the zila parishad. for more info, why don't u jus read the chapter -"panchayati Raj".