Accepting Answers...
   « »

Three angles of a quadilateral are respectively 100 degree , 98 degree, 92 degree. find the fouth angle.


Posted- 1902 days ago
87 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Sum of the Angles of a quadrilateral = 360

100+98+92+x=360

x=70 degree

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

Always in a quadrilateral, the sum of all the angles is 360.

here, 3 angles are already given, so the forth angle can be calculated as

100+98+92+4th angle=360

=>4th angle=360-100-98-92

                    =70

4th angle=70

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

100+92+98+x=360

x=360-100-190

x=70

 
Best Answer

The sum of the 4 angles of a quadrilateral is 360.

Let the unknown angle x then,

x+98+92+100=360

x=70

 
Best Answer

the sum of four angles in a quadrilateral is 360 degrees

let the fourth angle be 

therefore 100degree+98degree+92degree+ = 360 degree

 the fourth angle  ie   = 70 degree

 
Best Answer

100+92+98+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290(law of transposition)

x=70 degree

 
Best Answer
Sum of the Angles of a quadrilateral = 360 100+98+92+x=360 x=70 degree
 
Best Answer

100+92+98+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290

x=70

 

 
Best Answer

<1 = 100o

<2 =98o

<3 =92o

<4 =?

the sum of the angles ina quadrilaterl is 360o

according to the angle sum property of a quadrilateral,

<1+<2+<3+<4=360

100+98+92+<4=360

290+<4=360

<4=360-290

<4=70

... the fourth angle of the quadrilateral is 70o.

 
Best Answer

According to angle sum property of a quadrilateral the sum of all the angles of a quadrilateral is 360.

A+B+C+D=360

let the fourth angle be x

100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290

x=70.....................Ans

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

Sum of all angles = 360

sum of the given 3 angles = 100+98+92 = 290

4th angle = 360 - 290 = 700

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

The sum of 4 angles of the quad. is 360 degree . So, 360 - [100+98+92] is equal to 360-[ 290] is 70.

 
Best Answer

Sum of the Angles of a quadrilateral = 360

100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=360 - 290

x=70

 
Best Answer

by angle sum property,

100+98+92+fourth angle=360,

fourth angle=360-100-98-92,

=70 degrees.

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

in a quad. ,the sum of angles of a quad. is always  360 degree.in this question 3 angles r given and one to find .

so acc. to ques. 100+98+92+4th angle=360 deg.

290+4th angle=360 deg..

4th angle=360-290

4th angle =70

so 4th angle is 70 degree..

 
Best Answer

Let the fourth angle be x.

As the sum of the total angles of the quadilateral is 360

so 100+ 98+ 92+ x = 360

so 100+ 98 +92 =290

so 360 - 290=x

so x = 70

The fourth angle is of 70 measure

 
Best Answer

The sum of angles(4) of a quadrilateral is = 360 degrees.

if unknown angle is x .

100+98+92+x = 360

290+x= 360

x = 360-290=70 degrees

 

 
Best Answer

1000+980+920+x=360         [Angle sum property of a quadrilateral]

2900+x=3600

x=700

 
Best Answer

The sum of the 4 angles of a quadrilateral is 360 degree.

Let the unknown angle 'x'then,

x + 98 degree + 92 degree + 100 degree = 360 degree

 x=70 degree

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

 1+ 2+ 3+ 4=360degrees.

1=2=3=given.

So,let the unknown angle be x.

Then,

100+98+92+x=360

 x = 70 degrees

 

 
Best Answer

Sum of all the angles of quadrilateral=360

Let x=fourth angle

Now,

100+98+92+x=360

x=360-290

x=70

So, the 4th angle is 70.

 
Best Answer

The sum of the angles in a quadrilateral is 360o

100o+98o+92o+xo= 360o

290o+xo = 360o        xo = 360o- 290o

xo = 70o

The fourth angle in the given quadrilateral is 70o.

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

Sum of the angles in a quadrilateral=360 degrees

given: 100,98,92 degrees

let the fourth angle be x

100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290

x=70 degrees

 
Best Answer

sum of the angles of a quadrilateral=360

100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290

x=70

 
Best Answer

let angle a = 100 degree

let angle b = 98 degree

let angle c = 92 degree

  let angle d = x

sum of all angles of a quadrilateral = 360 degree

  angle (a+b+c+d) = 360 degree

            100 +98+92+x = 360 degree

                        290 + x = 360 degree

                                  x = 360 - 290

                                  x = 70 degree

 
Best Answer

let angle a = 100 degree

let angle b = 98 degree

let angle c = 92 degree

  let angle d = x

  sum of all angles of a quadrilateral = 360 degree

  angle (a+b+c+d) = 360 degree

            100 +98+92+x = 360 degree

                        290 + x = 360 degree

                                  x = 360 - 290

                                   x = 70 degree

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

360-(100 +98 +92)= the fourth angle

360-290= 70 degree

4th angle= 70 degree

 
Best Answer

Total angle=360 degrees.

Fourth angle=360-100-98-92=70 degrees

 
Best Answer

sum of angles of a quadrilateral is 360 degrees.

therefore,4th angle=360-(100+98+92)

                              70degrees

 
Best Answer

Let the angle to be find be x

Sum of the four angles of a quadilateral=360

                              100+98+92+x          =360

                                              290+x      =360

                                                            x=360-290

                                                              =70

The fourth angle is 70 degree.

 
Best Answer

Sum of the angles of a quadrilateral is 360 degree

Let the 4th angle be x

so, 100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=70

So,the 4th angle would measure 70 degree

 
Best Answer

sum of all angle of quadrilateral is 360.

98+100+92+a=360

290+a=360

a=360- 290

a=70

 
Best Answer

1 angle=100

2 angle=98

3 angle=92

4 angle=360-sum of 3 angles

           =360-290=70

3 angle=70

 
Best Answer

sum of all 4 angles=360 degrees

= 100 degree

2=98 degree

3=92 degree

4= x

sum of all four angles=360 degrees

100 degree+98 degree+92 degree+x=360 degree

290 degree+x=360 degree

x = 360-290 degrees

x=70 degrees

 the 4th  will be 70 dedgrees

 
Best Answer

angle sum property of quadrilateral=360

100+98+92+x=360

x=70

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

sum of angles of a quadrilateral=360

100+98+92+angle4=360

angle4+ 290=360

angle4=360-290=70

 
Best Answer

sum of angles of a quadilateral=360 degrees

100+98+92+fourth angle=360

fourth angle=70 degrees

 
Best Answer

100+98+92+x=360 (angle sum property of quadrilateral)

290+x=360

x=360-290

x=70

 
Best Answer
100+98+92+x=360 x=360-290=70 70
 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

We know that sum of angles of a quadrilateral is equal to 360.........(1)

1st angle=100.

2nd angle=98.

3rd angle=92.

4th angle=x(say)

now using equation 1 we get

100.+98.+92.+x=360.

 290.+x=360.

 x=360.-290.

or x=70.

 
Best Answer

we know sum of angles = 3600

let fouth angle = x

thus, 100 + 98 + 92 + x = 360 (by the question)

or 290 + x = 360

or x = 360 - 290

or x = 700

therefore the fourth angle of quadrilateral would be 700.

 
Best Answer

92+x=180;

x=180-92

x=88 degrees.

 
Best Answer

According to the angle sum property of quadrilaterals the sum of anngles of a quadrilateral is 3600.

Here 3 side are give , so we can find the 4th side.

let the 4th side be x,

  100+98+92+x=3600.

or x =360-(100+98+92)

       = 360-290

       = 700

 
Best Answer

let the angle of the quadilateral be A,B,C & D

given that,

           DAB=100, ABC=98, BCD=92

let the angle ADC be x 

in quadilateral 

                  A+B+C+D=360

therefore,

            100+98+92+x=360

                       290+x=360

                        x=360-290

                       x=70

therefore the value of the forth angle ADC

(i.e)  ADC=70

 
 

first angle=100 degree

second angle=98 degree

third angle=92 degree

sum of all the angles=360 degree

let,the fourth angle be x degree

therefore, the equation is

100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290

x=70

therfore, the fourth angle=70 degree

 

Sum of four angles of a quadrilateral = 3600

Angle 1 = 1000

Angle 2 = 980

Angle 3 = 920

Angle 4 = ?

Angle 4 = 360 - 1+2+3

 Angle 4 = 360 - 290

Angle 4 = 700

 

Let the 4th angle=x0

We know that sum of 4 sides of quadilateral is3600

 therefore 1000+980+920+x=3600

                 2900+x0=3600

                  x0=3600-2900=700

 

100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290

x=70

 

Sum of the interior angles of a quadrilateral is 360 degrees.

Let the 4th angle of the quadrilateral be X.

Therefore,

100+98+92+X=360 degrees.

290+X=360 degrees

X=360-290

 = 70 degrees.

Ans: The measure of the 4th angle of the quadrilateral is 70 degrees.

 

 
 

If all are interior then the forth angle is 70.

 

let the third angle be x

so

x+98+92+100=360 (because sum of all the angles in a quadilateral is 360)

x+290=360

x=360-290

x=70                                                                                             

 

Let fourth angle =x

Now, By angle su property of quadrilateral

100+98+92+x = 360

290 + x =360

x=70

 

GIVEN:-  A=100

B=98

C=92

D=?

NOW IN A QUARDILATERAL A+B+C+D=360

 100+98+92+D=360

 290+D=360

 D=360-290=70

 
 

Sum of the angles of quadrilateral = 360 

100 + 98 + 92 + x = 360

x = 70

 

Since the sum of the angles of the quardilateral is 360*, the fourth angle must be 360-290=70*

 

sum of 4 angles in a quadrilateral=360 degree

so, 100+98+92+x=360 degree

or 290+x=360

or x=360-290=70 degree 

 
 

sum of angles in a quad is 3600.

let the four s be A,B,C,D

A+B+C+D=3600

1000+980+920+D=3600

1000+1900+D=3600

2900+D=3600

D=3600-2900

D=700

 

 

According to angle sum property of a quadrilateral the sum of all the angles of a quadrilateral is 360.

A+B+C+D=360

let the fourth angle be x

100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290

x=70.....................Ans

 

sum of the measures of all the angles are 3600

hence the measure of the 4th angle is 70

 
 

Let the 4th angle be X.

By angle sum property of a quadilateral

92+98+100+X=360

290+X=360

X=360-290

X=70

Hence the 4th angle measures 70 degree.

 
 
 
100+98+92+x=360 x=70
 
 

1+2+3+x=360 Total of the angles of a quadrilateral is 360

100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=360-290

=70

 

we have

100,98,92 and sum of all angle of a quadilateral is 360.let the forth angle be x

 100+98+92+x=360

290+x=360

x=70

 

the sum of the angles of the quadrilateral is 360

100+ 98+ 92 + <A=360

<A= 360-290

<A=70