Accepting Answers...
   « »

state Newton's first law of motion


Posted- 2025 days ago
9 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
Newton's first law of motionstates that "An object at rest tends to stay at rest and an object in motion tends to stay in motion with the same speed and in the same direction unless acted upon by an unbalanced force." Objects tend to "keep on doing what they' e doing." In fact, it is the natural tendency of objects to resist changes in their state of motion. This tendency to resist changes in their state of motion is described as inertia.
Inertia: the resistance an object has to a change in its state of motion.
 

every body continues to be in the state of rest of motion unless and untill compelled by some external force

 

Hi

According to newton's First Law of motion An object at rest stays at rest and an object in motion moves uniformally until an unbalanced force is applied.

 
An object at rest tends to stay at rest and an object in motion tends to stay in motion with the same speed and in the same direction unless acted upon by an unbalanced force
 

According to Newton's first law of motion, an object will remain in the state of rest or continue to be in motion unless and until it is compelled by some external force to change its state of rest or of uniform motion.

 

Newton's first law of motion states that: "Every body in the universe stays in the state of rest or in the state of motion unless and until it is compelled by an external force to stop"

 

NEWTON'S FIRST LAW OF MOTION WAS :  AN OBJECT STILL REMAIN AT REST OR IN MOTION UNTILL OR UNLESS SOME EXTERNAL FORCE IS APPLIED ON IT.

 

hiiiii

newton first law of motion is an object tends to remain in motion if it is in motion and it tends to remain in rest if it is in rest .

this is the first law of motion...

 

external law i wanted to ask u actually i hand a freind named sakshi agarwal so i dont know u r that or not did u studied in rosary convent before!