Accepting Answers...
   « »
Quarrying can become a major environment concern. Give reasons.
Posted- 1946 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

quarrying is a major environmental concern because:

1) it leads to deforestation

2)it leads to soil erosion and decrease in the fertility of soil

3)it leads to the rehabilitation of people

4)it leads to many deadly dieases in the workers working there

5)it also causes pollution-land, air and noise

6)in some cases, it also leads to blastings-due to presence of firedamp(methane) 

 
Quarrying can become a major enviromental concern because it leads to land degradation and soil erosion.