Accepting Answers...
   « »
Give eg to show that friction is both a friend and a foe?
Posted- 1934 days ago
7 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

FRICTION:A FRIEND:-

1.WITHOUT FRICTION WE WOULD SLIP AND FALL EVERY TIME WE ATTEMPTED TO WALK OR RUN.

2.FRICTION CAUSES NAILS AND SCREWS TO HOLD ONTO WALLS.

3.IT WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE TO LIGHT A MATCHSTICK WITHOUT FRICTION BETWEEN ITS HEAD AND THE SIDE OF THE MATCHBOX.

4.CARS AND BUSES ARE ABLE TO RUN ON ROADS BECAUSE OF FRICTION BETWEEN THE TYRES AND THE ROADS.

5.WITHOUT FRICTION WRITING ON PAPER WOULD BE IMPOSSIBLE AS THE TIP OF THE PEN WILL SLIP ON PAPER.

6.IT IS BECAUSE OF FRICTION BETWEEN THE SHOES, BRAKES AND THE WHEELS THAT BICYCLES AND AUTOMOBILES STOP WHEN BRAKES ARE APPLIED.

 

FRICTION: A FOE:-

1.THE HEAT PRODUCED IN THE MOVING PARTS OF MACHINERY DUE TO FRICTION RESULTS IN WEAR AND TEAR OF THE PARTS.

2.FOREST FIRES ARE CAUSED DUE TO FRICTION BETWEEN BRANCHES OF TREES RUBBING AGAINST EACH OTHER.

3.TYRES OF VEHICLES AND SOLES OF FOOTWEARS WEAR OUT DUE TO FRICTION.

4.ENERGY IS WASTED IN OVERCOMING THE FORCE OF FRICTION.

 

 

Friction is the "evil" of all motion. No matter which direction something moves in, friction pulls it the other way. Move something left, friction pulls right. Move something up, friction pulls down. It appears as if nature has given us friction to stop us from moving anything.

Friction is actually a force that appears whenever two things rub against each other.

As they slide against each other, their contact is anything BUT smooth. They both kind of grind and drag against each other. This is where friction comes from.

But friction is not all bad. In fact, it has a lot to do with life as we know it here on Earth. Without it, we wouldn't be able to walk, sit in a chair, climb stairs, or use a mouse to surf the web. Everything would just keep slipping and falling all over the place.

 

FRICTION HELPS TO HOLD A SCREW IN WOOD,

FRICTION HELPS TO WALK, THESE EXAMPLES PROVE THAT FRICTION IS A FRIEND

SOME ENERGY IS ALWAYS WASTED IN OVERCOMING FRICTION,THIS EXAMPLE PROVES THAT FRICTION IS A FOE

 

    "FRICTION: A FRIEND"

WE CANNOT STOP ANY OBJECT, WITHOUT FRICTION.

EG: S'POSE, IF WE WERE TO STOP A CAR, WHEN A PERSON APPEARS ON  A ROAD, WITHOUT THE TREADS ON TYRES, WITH WHICH FRICTION IS CREATED, WE WOULD BE RUNNING OVER THE PERSON, KILLING HIM.

    "FRICTION: A FOE"

EG: IF WE WERE PUSHING A CUPBOARD TOWARDS THE WALL, FRICTION STOPS US FROM MOVING FAST AND MAKES US TIRED, VERY QUICKLY.

 

It becomes an enemy when:

1) there is wearing and tearing of the soes of the shoe and the machine parts and when the heat is generated a lot of energy and fuel is wasted

it becomes our friend in many ways like:

1) it enables us to write, apply brakes, have a better grip on shoe which has grooves etc

 

 

important uses(friend)

In some situations, friction is very important and beneficial. There are many things that you could not do without the force of friction.

 

walking

You could not walk without the friction between your shoes and the ground. As you try to step forward, you push your foot backward. Friction holds your shoe to the ground, allowing you to walk. Consider how difficult it is to walk on slippery ice, where there is little friction.

 

 

 

writing

Writing with a pencil requires friction. You could not hold a pencil in your hand without friction. It would slip out when you tried to hold it to write. The graphite pencil led would not make a mark on the paper without friction.

A pencil eraser uses friction to rub off mistakes written in pencil lead. Rubbing the eraser on the lead wears out the eraser due to friction, while the particles worn off gather up the pencil lead from the paper.

 

driving the car

Your car would not start moving if it wasn't for the friction of the tires against the street. With no friction, the tires would just spin. Likewise, you could not stop without the friction of the brakes and the tires.

 

foe from the friction

Friction can cause problems or be a nuisance that you try to minimize.

 

makes movements difficult

Any time you want to move an object, friction can make the job more difficult. Excess friction can make it difficult to slide a box across the floor, ride a bicycle or walk through deep snow.

An automobile would not move forward very well unless its friction was not reduced. Oil is needed to lubricate the engine and allow its parts to move easily. Oil and ball bearings are also used in the wheels, so they will turn with little friction.

 

wastes energy

In any type of vehicle--such as a car, boat or airplane--excess friction means that extra fuel must be used to power the vehicle. In other words, fuel or energy is being wasted because of the friction.

Fluid friction or air resistance can greatly reduce the gas mileage in an automobile. Cars are streamlined to reduce friction. But driving at highway speeds with your windows open can create enough drag on the car to greatly reduce your gas mileage.

 

heats parts

The Law of Conservation of Energy states that the amount of energy remains constant. Thus, the energy that is "lost" to friction in trying to move an object is really turned to heat energy. The friction of parts rubbing together creates heat.

You've seen how people will try to start a fire by vigorously rubbing two sticks together. Or perhaps you've seen an automobile spin its wheels so much that the tires start to smoke. These are examples of friction creating heat energy. Just rub your hands together to create the same effect.

Besides the problem of losing energy to heat, there is also the threat of a part overheating due to friction. This can cause damage to a machine.

 

wears things out

Any device that has moving parts can wear out rapidly due to friction. Lubrication is used not only to allow parts to move easier but also to prevent them from wearing out. Some other examples of materials wearing out due to friction include the soles of your shoes and a pencil eraser.

 

compramise

A compromise is needed between too much friction and not enough.

Fro example, if you wanted to slide a heavy box across the floor, you would want to reduce the friction between the box and the floor, so that it would be easy to move. Lubrication of some sort is often a way to reduce friction.

But you would also want to increase the friction of your shoes on the floor, so that you would be able to get good traction and be able to push effectively. Soles made of rubber material that include treads can reduce slipping when walking or running.

 

in conclusion

Friction is necessary in many applications to prevent slipping or sliding. But also, it can be a nuisance because it can hinder motion. A good compromise is necessary to get just enough friction or a proper combination of frictions.

nethajirao@gmail.com

 

Friction is a friend as it aids ink of our pens to write on the copy and to the chalk to write on board .

It is also a foe since our clothes become threadbare due to continous fricton with one thing or the other.