Accepting Answers...
   « »

give a short note on biodiversity?

give a short note on forest and wildlife conversation?

please reply


Posted- 1932 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Biodiversity is the variation of life forms within a given ecosystem, biome, or for the entire Earth. Biodiversity is often used as a measure of the health of biological systems. The biodiversity found on Earth today consists of many millions of distinct biological species, which is the product of nearly 3.5 billion years of evolution.

Biodiversity is a portmanteau word, from biology and diversity.

 

the term biodiversity is commonly used to refer to the variety of life on earth. it is the total mo. of species and the gentic variabilty within each species.UNEP(1992) defines biodiversity as the variety and variability.

fores is an ecosystem.