Accepting Answers...
   « »

What is disguised employment?


Posted- 2001 days ago
9 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

hi friend...

I feel it is disguised unemployment.It refers to the stock of individuals who are employed but do not work to their full capacity.This is because,may be they think that either we work or not,we will get the salary.

Kavya.

 
Best Answer

DISGUISED EMPLOYMENT MEANS PEOPLE APPEAR TO BE EMPLOYES. SO FOR EXAMPLE IF CERTAIN TASK REQUIRE 5 PEOPLE AND 8 PEOPLE ARE ENGAGED.THEN THREE PEOPLE ARE EXTRA.THE CONTRIBUTION MADE BY THE THREE EXTRA PEOPLE DOES NOT ADD TO THE CONTRIBUTION MADE BY 5 PEOPLE.

 

To do work   incincerly.

 

it is a type of unemployment under which people appear to be employed but actually they are not

this is found in rural areas

 

a situation in which more persons are employed on a job than are optimally required. if a part of the labour force is withdrawn and the total production remains unchanged, this withdrawn is called disguised unemployement.

 

Disguised employement means a form of unemployement where a per seems to be employed when he is actually not.

eg: a farming activity that can be done by 3 people, is done by 5. Here, all 5 seems to be employed. Byt there is no increse in national income.

 

When the no of people working is more than optimum required, it is called disguised unemployment

 

Disguised employment means a job where more people r working than required. 4 example:- In  a small shop max 2 people r required but 5 people r working.

 

disguised unemployment is a conditon when more people are workin in an area than required. in this , the production doest suffer even by removing many workers . it is mainly parcticed in agriculture.