Accepting Answers...
   « »

What is the difference between fertilizer and manure?


Posted- 2283 days ago
9 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

1)Manures are organic substances while fertilizers are inorganic compounds.

2)Manures are very slow-acting on soil while fertilizers are quick in action.

3)Manures are not nutrient specific while fertilizers are nutrient specific.

4)Manures are inconvenient to store,transport or apply while fertilizer are conveniently transported , supply and stored.

 

Fertilizers are man-made chemical substances that are rich in inorganic nutrients.

Manure is a naturally prepared substance which is rich in organic nutrients.

 

Fertilizer is a chemical substance used to get rid of the micro-organisms.

Manure is a substance which gives all the nutrients for the plant.

 
 

Fertilizers are man-made chemical substances that are rich in inorganic nutrients.

Manure is a naturally prepared substance which is rich in organic nutrients.

 
  1. Fertilizer is man-made  ; Manure is naturally prepared.
  2. Fertiliser is rich in inorganic nutrients ; Manure is rich in organic nutrients                   
 

Manures

1. They are produce by the decomposition of organic  substances such as cow- dung cakes.

2. They are difficult to carry from one place to another place.

3. overuse dont harm the soil.

Fertilizer:

1. The are produced in factories.

2. The are easier to store and carry.

3. Over use can harm the soil.

 

 

Manures are organic substances like cowdung ;while fertilizers are inorganic substances like nitrogen fixation fertilizers which are formed chemically.

 
1-Manure is a natural substance, while, fertilizer is an inorganic substance. 2-Manure is obtained from decomposed animal & plant waste, while,fertilizer is a human made substance. 3-Manure contains small amount of essential plant nutrients ,while,fertilizer are very rich in plant nutrients. 4- Manure adds great amount of organic matter in the form of humus in soil,where as,fertilizers do not add nay humus tom the soil. 5-Manure is not nutrient specific, while, fertilizers are nutrient specefic. 6- Manure is voluminous& bulky , while fertilizer are compact & concentrated. 7-Manure is cheap ,while ,fertilizer is costly.
 

fertilizer are artificial or man made & they are for specific mineral whereas manure are natural & they are not specific