Accepting Answers...
   « »

explain right to seek redressal as a consumers right ,.


Posted- 1880 days ago
5 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

the consumers have the right to seek redressal if they are being exploited by the producers

 
Best Answer

the consumers have the right to seek redressal if they are being exploited by the producers of goods or shopkeepers.

 
Best Answer

the consumers have the right to get proper response from the producers if they are exploitted.

 
Best Answer
right to seek redressal means that, if exploited, the consumer can go to consumer affairs forum or seek justice from the courts at the district level, state level, and national level.
 
Right to seek redressal means right to seek redressal against unfair trade practices or unscrupulous exploitation of consumers. It also includes right to fair settlement of the genuine grievances of the consumer. Consumers must make complaint for their genuine grievances. Many a times their complaint may be of small value but its impact on the society as a whole may be very large. They can also take the help of consumer organizations in seeking redressal of their grievances. The consumer has the right to seek redressal against unfair trade practices and exploitation. If any damage has been done to consumer, he/she has the right to get compensation depending on the degree of damage. Consumers have the right to get their claims settled in their favor in case of being cheated and exploited by the producer.