Accepting Answers...
   « »

Why most of the world's desert are located on the western margins of the continents of the subtropics?


Posted- 1949 days ago
3 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
  1. world's sub tropical deserts located in the western margins of the continents are alakama,colorado,sahara,saudi arabia and western and central asia

they fall in the path of trade winds

-they move from east to west

-when they raech western margins of the continents they r almost  devoid of moisture and cause little rainfall

cold currents pass along these coasts

-they donot let  the evaporation  takr place

-air does not contain moisture

thus they remain devoid of rainfall

 

world's sub tropical deserts located in the western margins of the continents are alakama,colorado,sahara,saudi arabia and western and central asia

 
Most of the countries which have desert has sea at along and no river in the desert area and even the cold wind blowing from the along seas evaporated due to heat thus no rain falls in that place and the place remains dry and hot.