Accepting Answers...

Why is the difference in the duration of day and night NOT felt in Kanyakumari. Why is the difference in the duration of day and night FELT  in Kashmir.


Posted- 1841 days ago
6 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Kanyakumari is situated near the equator and the places near the equator hve almost equal duration of day and night. In Kashmir, the difference is of 5 hours because it is far away from the equator.

 

1. Kanyakumari is in the coastal area while kashmir is in the interior of the landmass. That is why duration of the day and night is not felt in kanyakumari while it is so in kashmir

 

The duration of day and night is not felt in Kanyakumari because Kanyakumari lies very close to equator and the sun rays are vertical on the equator.Compared to Kanyakumari, Kashmir lies above the equator.That is why difference in duration of day n night is not felt whereas it felt in Kashmir.

 

Since Kanyakumari is situated close to the Equator the difference betweent he duration of day and night is hardly felt......as the distance between the Equator increases the duration between day and night increases and hence the duration between day and night is felt in Kashmir.

 

because kanyakumari lies in the tropical region which is near to the equater while kashmir lies in the temperate region.

 

kanyakumari is closer to the equator hence the duration of the day and night are almost equal, but kashmir is far from the equator hence the difference is felt.