Accepting Answers...
   « »

name one mammal which lays eggs?


Posted- 1776 days ago
15 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Echidna and Platypus lay eggs.Kangaroos give birth to very poorly developed young ones.

 
Best Answer

Platypus and the echidna are mammals that have the ability to lay eggs.

 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer
 
Best Answer

Another group of mammals is called monotreme They are mammals that lay eggs.There are only two monotremes: the platypus and the echidna. The females usually lay two eggs at a time.

 
 
 
 
 

Echidna and Platypus

 

platypus lays eggs.

 
 

Echidna and Platypus are mammals which lays eggs.

 

Platypus and the echidna are mammals that have the ability to lay eggs.

 

The duck-billed platypus and the spiny anteater (also known as echidna) are the only mammals which lay eggs).