Accepting Answers...
   « »

describe how the himalayas were formed?


Posted- 1743 days ago
6 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

The Himalayas are relatively young folded mountains. According the Theory of Continental Drift, there were several phases in the genesis history of the Himalayas:

About 250 million years ago, there was a single super continent (Pangea) on Earth. It was surrounded by a large ocean.

About 200 million years ago, the super continent (Pangea) started to split into different land masses and moved apart. An extensive sea (Tethys) stretched along the latitudinal area presently occupied by the Himalayas.

The two land masses, the Eurasian (Angara) and the Indian sub-continent (Gondwana) moved closer and closer, then the collision happened and uplifted the highest & youngest mountain ranges on the Earth.

 

Millions of years ago,India was part of the super continent known as gondwana land which was situated in the southern hemisphere.The convention currents tore part of the land and the indo-australian plate got separated from gondwana.the indo-australian plate moved northward and collided with a much large forcethe eurasian plate.due to the collision the sedimentary rocks along with part of the land got deposited in the Thethys sea and thus the himalayas were formed.

 

The Himalayas are relatively young folded mountains. According the Theory of Continental Drift, there were several phases in the genesis history of the Himalayas:About 250 million years ago, there was a single super continent (Pangea) on Earth. It was surrounded by a large ocean.About 200 million years ago, the super continent (Pangea) started to split into different land masses and moved apart. An extensive sea (Tethys) stretched along the latitudinal area presently occupied by the Himalayas.The two land masses, the Eurasian (Angara) and the Indian sub-continent (Gondwana) moved closer and closer, then the collision happened and uplifted the highest & youngest mountain ranges on the Earth.

 

The Himalayas are relatively young folded mountains. According the Theory of Continental Drift, there were several phases in the genesis history of the Himalayas:About 250 million years ago, there was a single super continent (Pangea) on Earth. It was surrounded by a large ocean.About 200 million years ago, the super continent (Pangea) started to split into different land masses and moved apart. An extensive sea (Tethys) stretched along the latitudinal area presently occupied by the Himalayas.The two land masses, the Eurasian (Angara) and the Indian sub-continent (Gondwana) moved closer and closer, then the collision happened and uplifted the highest & youngest mountain ranges on the Earth.

 

HIMALAYAS WERE FORMED BY THE FOLDS

 

During the formation of Earth the Indo-Australian plate collided withEurasian plate and the soil from shallow sea calledTethys went upto form Himalayas.