Accepting Answers...
   « »

Name the states through which the Tropic of Cancer pass through.


Posted- 1703 days ago
4 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

GUJARAT, MADHYA PRADESH, CHHATISGARH, JHARKHAND, WEST BENGAL, TRIPURA, MIZORAM

 
Best Answer

gujarat, rajasthan, madhya pradesh, chattisgarh, jharkhand, west bangal, mizoram, tripura

 

gujrat ,rajasthan ,madhya pradesh, chhatisgarh, west bengal, orissa, mizoram, tripura.

 

The tropic of Cancer passes through:

United States (Hawaii) - sea area only, misses every island, passing between Nihoa and Necker Island
Mexico - just north of Mazatlan on the Pacific
Bahamas - Exuma Islands and Long Island
Western Sahara (claimed by Morocco)
Mauritania
Mali
Algeria
Niger
Libya
Chad - Its northernmost point is defined by the Tropic of Cancer.
Egypt
Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates (Abu Dhabi emirate only)
Oman
India
Bangladesh
Myanmar
People's Republic of China - just north of Guangzhou, also known as Canton
Republic of China (Taiwan)