Accepting Answers...
   « »

what is duplet and octet cofiguration?


Posted- 1608 days ago
5 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

the element in which the atom has 2 electrons in its valence shell is said to have duplet configuration & 8 electrons in its valence shell is said to have octet configuration.

 
duplet configuration- the elements which have 2 electrons in its outermost shell is known to have duplet configuration. eg-helium octet configuration- the elements which have 8 electrons in its outermost shell is known to have octet configuration. eg-neon
 

Duplet - The configuration, in which the atom has two electrons in outer most orbit.

Octet - The configuration in which, the outer most orbit has 8 elec.s

 

 

DUPLET CONFIGURATION

AN ATOM WHICH HAS TWO ELECTRONS IN ITS OUTERMOST SHELL IS SAID TO HAVE A DUPLET CONFIGURATION.

OCTET CONFIGURATION

AN ATOM WHICH HASEIGHT ELECTRONS IN ITS OUTERMOST SHELL HAS AN OCTET CONFIGURATION.

 

duplet configuration is when there are 2 electrons in the valece or last shell of an atom,provided the last shell is K shell . octate configuration is when there are 8 electrons in the valece shell of an atom.