Accepting Answers...
   « »
Define calorific value of a fuel
Posted- 1508 days ago
7 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

The heating value or calorific value of a substance, usually a fuel or food (see food energy), is the amount of heat released during the combustion of a specified amount of it. The calorific value is a characteristic for each substance...

 

it's the amount of heat released during the combustion of a specified amount of fuel or food.

 

the amount of heat energy released on complete combustion of unit mass of any fuel is called calorific value. It is measured in jouls / kg or kj / kg.

 

the amount of heat energy released on complete combustion of unit mass of any fuel is called calorific value. It is measured in jouls / kg or kj / kg.

 

the amount of heat produced in kilojoules from the complete combustion of one gram of the fuel is called as calorific value of fuel.

 

IT IS THE AMOUNT OF HEAT ENERGY PRODUCED ON THE BURNING OF 1 KG OF FUEL

 

 

The calorific value of a fuel is the quantity of heat produced by its  burning and byproducts.