Accepting Answers...
   « »

A rocket can propel itself in vacuum. How is Newton's 3rd law of motion  involved in this ?


Posted- 2399 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

gases wich com out of the rocket when we start the rocket applies a downward force on the ground , in turn the ground applies an upward equal force on the rocket making the rocket move up ward. it follows the 3 law  of motion.

 

gases wich com out of the rocket when we start the rocket applies a downward force on the ground , in turn the ground applies an upward equal force on the rocket making the rocket move up ward. it follows the 3 law  of motion.