Accepting Answers...
   « »
a. What is the colour of ferrous sulphate crystals? How does the colour change after heating? b. Name the products formed on strongly heating ferrous sulphate crystals. What type of chemical reaction occurs in this change?
Posted- 1504 days ago
9 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
colour- green Its changes to brownish black on strong heating as it loses water. it decomposes to ferric oxide,sulphur di oxide and sulphur tri oxide. Decomposition reaction
 

THE COLOUR OF FERROUS SULPHATE CRYSTALS IS GREEN. IT CHANGES THE GREEN COLOUR BECAUSE IT LOSE WATER WHEN HEATED. THE PRODUCTS ARE FERRIC OXIDE (Fe2O3), SULPUR DIOXIDE (SO2), SULPHUR TRIOXIDE (SO3). THE TYPE OF REACTION IS DECOMPOSITION REACTION.

 
 

colour- green Its changes to brownish black on strong heating as it loses water.

it decomposes to ferric oxide,sulphur di oxide and sulphur tri oxide.

Decomposition reaction

 
ferrous sulphate is green in colour.it changes blueblack by loosing 7 molecules of water from it.ferric oxide,sulphur di oxide and sulphur tri oxide are the products formed.it is a thermal decomposition reaction.
 
a)the colour of ferrous sulphate crystal is green.the green colour of the ferrous sulphate changes. b)the products formed are ferric oxide,sulphur dioxide and sulphur trioxide. the decomposition reaction occur during this change.
 
a)the colour of ferrous sulphate crystal is green.the green colour of the ferrous sulphate changes to brownish black. b)the products formed are ferric oxide,sulphur dioxide and sulphur trioxide. the decomposition reaction occur during this change.
 
THE COLOUR OF FERROUS SULPHATE IS SEPIA GREEN . IT CHANGES TO BROWNISH BLACK BECAUSE THE CRYSTALS OF FERROUS SULPHATE LOSES WATER WHEN HEATED . THE PRODUCTS ARE FERRIC OXIDE ,SULPHUR DIOXIDE AND SULPHUR TRIOXIDE. IT IS A DECOMPOSITION REACTION .:):):):)