Accepting Answers...
   « »

give two examples for each of : colloidal solution,suspention,true solution.


Posted- 1597 days ago
3 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Colloidal solution - Milk, Jelly, etc.

Suspension - Sand mixed with water, Chalk powder in water.

True solution - sodium chloride in water is a true solution. Most ionic compounds form true solutions in water. Organic compounds like sugar and urea also form true solutions in water...

 

TRUE SOLUTION - Salt in water, Sugar in water

COLLOIDAL SOLUTION - Gel, Soap in water

SUSPENSION - Clay in water, Sand in water

 

The line of longitude (meridian) that passes through the Royal Observatory, Greenwich, in England, establishes the meaning of zero degrees of longitude, or the prime meridian. Any other longitude is identified by the east-west angle, referenced to the center of the Earth as vertex, between the intersections with the equator of the meridian through the location in question and the prime meridian.