Accepting Answers...
   « »

what is f1 generation and f2 generation?


Posted- 1194 days ago
6 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
When two plants that differ homologously in one character are crossed, then the offsprings produced are called F1 generation. Offsprings produced in F1 generation display only dominant characters. When the offsprings of F1 generation are self-pollinated, it gives rise to a new generation called the F2 generation. The F2 generation offsprings show parental as well as new characters.
 
When two plants that differ homologously in one character are crossed, then the offsprings produced are called F1 generation. Offsprings produced in F1 generation display only dominant characters. When the offsprings of F1 generation are self-pollinated, it gives rise to a new generation called the F2 generation. The F2 generation offsprings show parental as well as new characters.
 

When F1 cultivars are used for the breeding of a new generation, their offspring (F2 generation) will vary greatly from one another. Some of the F2 .

 
When two plants that differ homologously in one character are crossed, then the offsprings produced are called F1 generation. Offsprings produced in F1 generation display only dominant characters. When the offsprings of F1 generation are self-pollinated, it gives rise to a new generation called the F2 generation. The F2 generation offsprings show parental as well as new characters.
 

The F1 generation is the generation resulting immediately from a cross of the first set of parents ALSO KNOWN AS parental generation. The first filial generation, which is comprised of offspring(s) resulting from a cross between strains of distinct genotypes.
The F2 generation is the result of a cross between two F1 individuals  .ACCORDING TO THE GENETICS The second filial generation, which is comprised of offspring(s) resulting from a cross of the members of F1 generation.

 

f1 generation is the first generation. f2 generation is the offspring of f1 generation of same progeny