Accepting Answers...
   « »
differentiate between plant cell and animal cell?
Posted- 1221 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
Animal Cell Plant Cell
Cell wall: Absent Present  
Plasma Membrane: only cell membrane cell wall and a cell membrane  
Microtubules/ Microfilaments: Present Present  
Flagella: May be found in some cells May be found in some cells  
Lysosomes: Lysosomes occur in cytoplasm. Lysosomes usually not evident.  
Nucleus: Present Present  
Cilia: Present It is very rare  
Shape: Round (irregular shape) Rectangular (fixed shape)  
Chloroplast: Animal cells don't have chloroplasts Plant cells have chloroplasts because they make their own food
 

 

  Animal Cell Plant Cell
Cell wall: Absent Present  
Plasma Membrane: only cell membrane cell wall and a cell membrane  
Microtubules/ Microfilaments: Present Present  
Flagella: May be found in some cells May be found in some cells  
Lysosomes: Lysosomes occur in cytoplasm. Lysosomes usually not evident.  
Nucleus: Present Present  
Cilia: Present It is very rare  
Shape: Round (irregular shape) Rectangular (fixed shape)  
Chloroplast: Animal cells don't have chloroplasts Plant cells have chloroplasts because they make their own food  
Cytoplasm: Present Present  
Endoplasmic Reticulum (Smooth and Rough): Present Present  
Ribosomes: Present Present  
Mitochondria: Present Present  
Vacuole: One or more small vacuoles (much smaller than plant cells). One, large central vacuole taking up 90% of cell volume.  
Centrioles: Present in all animal cells Only present in lower plant forms.  
Plastids: Absent Present  
Golgi Apparatus: Present Present