Accepting Answers...
   « »
Why does spender call shakespeare wicked and the map a bad example?
Posted- 1294 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
shakespeare is no good for the children living in slums, for they have no intrest in him or what he stand for.
 

spender calls shakespeare wicked and the map a bad example because he feels that their presence in the slum classrooms if of no relevance . shakespeare talked of liberation and freedom which is not available to them and the map is a world map but it does not represent their world of the slums .