Accepting Answers...
   « »
What would happen if the plasma membrane ruptures or breaks down?
Posted- 1105 days ago
5 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
other organells may enter the cell or the organells of the respected cell may go out
 
other organells may enter the cell or the organells of the respected cell may go out
 
If the plasma membrane ruptures or breaks down then any substance whether harmful or useful can enter the cell as plasma membrane is selectively permeable which allows only the useful substances to enter the cell. Thus any kind of virus or any harmful poison can enter the cell and damage it and the cell will eventually die.
 
The cytoplasm will come in direct contact with the surrounding medium.
 
when the plasma menbrane is broken cell dies