Accepting Answers...
   « »
Keeping Quiet - What will counting up to twelve help us to achieve?
Posted- 1179 days ago
2 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer
In the poem keeping quite Pablo Neruda visualises a state of comfort and relaxation and be fruitful yet. When we count up to 12 and keep still, it will definitely help is to achieve a sense of solidarity. We will not be busy in the everyday mundane rat race , bit on the contrary in the tranquility and peace we will have time to introspect. The poet compares this state of being to the earth that seems tranquil and yet nurtures so much life.the poet urges us to take a fruitful step forward according to our level.
 

counting up to 12 will help us achieve a phase of quiet thinking where we can analyse our actions that are threatining our own existence