Accepting Answers...
   « »
How does the wavelength of an incident ray affect the focal length of lenses and mirrors?
Posted- 845 days ago
4 Answers

Answer This
Best Answer

Focal length of mirrors is not affected by wavelength of light used.

However, in the case of lenses, since it involves refraction, which is dependent on the wavelength of light used, focal length is affected by the light used.

Since Red has Lower refractice index, it is found to have larger focal length. That is, Violet with higher refractive index has smaller focal length.

Hope this answers your question.

 
Focal length of mirrors is not affected by wavelength of light used. However, in the case of lenses, since it involves refraction, which is dependent on the wavelength of light used, focal length is affected by the light used. Since Red has Lower refractice index, it is found to have larger focal length. That is, Violet with higher refractive index has smaller focal length. Hope this answers your question.
 

Focal length of mirrors is not affected by wavelength of light used.

However, in the case of lenses, since it involves refraction, which is dependent on the wavelength of light used, focal length is affected by the light used.

Since Red has Lower refractice index, it is found to have larger focal length. That is, Violet with higher refractive index has smaller focal length.

Hope this answers your question.

 
Focal length of mirrors is not affected by wavelength of light used. However, in the case of lenses, since it involves refraction, which is dependent on the wavelength of light used, focal length is affected by the light used. Since Red has Lower refractice index, it is found to have larger focal length. That is, Violet with higher refractive index has smaller focal length. Hope this answers your question.