ICSE Syllabus For Class 10

The Local Examinations Syndicate of the University of Cambridge established the Indian Certificate of Secondary Education, also called the ICSE. It administers the ICSE Examination at the end of the 10th grade and the Indian School Certificate (ISC) Examination at the end of the 12th grade.

The ICSE is an Indian private school education board. The council, which was founded in 1958, is dedicated to assisting the nation’s youth with a high-quality education.

The Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE) is in charge of three national-level examinations: the Indian Certificate of Secondary Education (ICSE) for Class 10, the Indian School Certificate (ISC) for Class 12, and the Certificate of Vocational Education Examination (CVE-12). Both the ICSE and ISC examinations are known for their vast curriculums.

ICSE Class 10 All Subjects 

It is essential for a student to know the portion/ syllabus of the subject he/she needs to prepare for. This helps the student save his time as well as prioritize accordingly. 

Mathematics: (Semester 1)

  • Commercial Mathematics
  • Algebra
    • Linear inequations
    • Ratio and proportion
    • Quadratic equations in one variable
    • Matrices
    • Factorization of polynomials
    • Arithmetic progression
  • Geometry
    • Similarity

(Semester 2) 

  • Algebra
    • Coordinate geometry
  • Geometry
    • Circles
  • Mensuration
  • Trigonometry
  • Statistics
  • Probability

Chemistry (Semester 1)

  • Periodic properties and variations of properties
  • Study of acids, bases, and salts
  • Chemical bonding
  • Analytical chemistry
  • Electrolysis
  • Mole concept and stoichiometry

(Semester 2)

  • Metallurgy
  • Organic chemistry
  • Study of compounds

English: 

(Semester 1) 

  • Comprehension
  • Grammar
  • Drama: The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s unabridged play by A.W. Verity) – Act 3 (Scenes 1 to 5) 
  • Poems- I know why the caged bird sings by Maya Angelou, The patriot by Robert Browning
  • Short stories- The little match girl by Hans Christian Andersen, the blue bead by Norah Burke

(Semester 2)

  • Composition
  • Letter
  • Notice
  • Email
  • Drama: The Merchant of Venice- Act 4 (Scenes 1 and 2) Act 5
  • Poems- Abou Ben Adhem by Leigh Hunt, Nine gold medals by David Roth
  • Short stories- My greatest Olympic prize by Jesse Owens, all summer in a day by Ray Douglas Bradbury

Physics:

(Semester 1)

  • Force, work, power, and energy
  • Sound
    • Reflection of sound waves, echoes: their use, simple numerical problems on echoes
  • Light

(Semester 2)

  • Sound (contd.)
    • Natural vibrations, damped vibrations, forced vibrations and resonance- a special case of forced vibrations
    • Loudness, pitch and quality of sound
  • Electricity and magnetism
  • Modern physics
  • Heat

Biology: 

(Semester 1)

  • Basic Biology
  • Plant physiology

(Semester 2)

  • Human anatomy and physiology

German:

(Semester 1)

  • Comprehension
  • Dialogue
  • Grammar

(Semester 2)

  • Letter
  • Composition
  • Translation from English into the language
  • Translation from the language into English

Spanish:

(Semester 1)

  • Comprehension
  • Grammar

(Semester 2)

  • Composition
  • Translation from English into the Language
  • Letter
  • Translation from the language into English

Classical language:

(Semester 1 & 2)

  • Elementary Sanskrit grammar
  • Translation from Sanskrit into English
  • Translation from English into Sanskrit consisting of short prose

Home Science: 

(Semester 1)

  • Home Management 
  • Meal Planning
    • Meal planning for the family
  • Growth and development during middle childhood

(Semester 2)

  • Meal Planning
    • Hygiene handling and storage of food- household methods of preservation of food
  • Communication and Extension
  • Selection and care of Textiles and Clothing

Technical Drawing Applications

(Semester 1)

  • Geometrical constructions based on plane geometry
  • Area Constructions
  • Scales
  • Templates as an application of geometrical constructions and other constructions
  • Engineering curves

(Semester 2)

  • Solids
  • Sections of right solid (prism, cylinder and cone, pyramid)
  • Sectional orthographic views
  • Oblique drawing
  • Isometric drawing

Physical education:

(Semester 1)

  • Human growth and development
  • Body types
  • Safety in sports
  • Physical education
  • Physical fitness
  • Sports training

(Semester 2)

Any two of the following:

  • Cricket
  • Hockey
  • Volleyball
  • Football
  • Basketball
  • Badminton

Yoga:

(Semester 1)

  • Human biology
    • The nervous system
    • The circulatory system
    • The endocrine system
  • Sages of India

(Semester 2)

  • Human biology
    • The excretory system
  • The yoga sutras Patanjali
  • Important schools of philosophy and some sutras

Art:

There will be four papers, out of which candidates can choose to appear for any 2 papers. 

  • Paper 1- Drawing and/or Painting from still life
  • Paper 2- Drawing and/or Painting from nature
  • Paper 3- Original imaginative composition in color
  • Paper 4- Applied Art

Fashion designing:

Semester 1

  • The choice, purchase, and care of tools and equipment, including sewing machines for dressmaking
  • Definition of a pattern, methods of preparing patterns, this should include knowledge of figure measurements, awareness of figure problems

Semester 2

  • Layouts and the sequence for processes in assembling garments
  • Methods of pressing
  • The use and making of simple or traditional designs and decorative stitchery in the construction and decoration of garments and articles

Cookery:

Semester 1

  • Meal planning and balanced diets- use of 5 food groups and suggested by ICMR
  • Choice and cost of seasonal foods merits an intelligent use of convenience foods
  • Therapeutic diets and planning meals

Semester 2

  • Kitchen planning
  • Kitchen equipment
  • Kitchen hygiene

Environmental Science

Semester 1:

  • Managing the Urban Environment (Complete Unit)
  • Food (Complete Unit)
  • Controlling Air Pollution (Complete Unit)
  • Addressing Population (Complete Unit)
  • Managing Soil and Land (Complete Unit)

Semester 2:

  • Environment and Development (Complete Unit)
  • Waste (Complete Unit)
  • Biodiversity (Complete Unit)
  • Environment and Development (Complete Unit)
  • Energy (Complete Unit)

Environmental Application

Semester 1:

  • Caring for our Basic Resources (Complete Unit)

Semester 2:

  • Appropriate Eco-friendly Technologies (Complete Unit)
  • Initiatives I Can Take (Complete Unit)
  • Resource Use (Complete Unit) 

Computer Applications

Semester 1:

  • User-defined Methods (Complete Unit)
  • Revision of Class IX Syllabus (Complete Unit)
  • Constructors (Complete Unit)
  • Class as the Basis of all Computation (Complete Unit)

Semester 2:

  • Arrays (Complete Unit)
  • Library Classes (Complete Unit)
  • String Handling (Complete Unit)
  • Encapsulation (Complete Unit)

Economic Applications

Semester 1:

  • Alternative Market Structures: Basic Concepts (Complete Unit)
  • Demand and Supply: Basic Concepts (Complete Unit)
  • Factors of Production: Basic Concepts (Complete Unit)

Semester 2:

  • Money and Banking: Basic Concepts (Complete Unit)
  • The State and Economic Development (Complete Unit)

Commercial Applications

Semester 1:

  • Understanding the basics of Markets and Marketing (Complete Unit)

Semester 2:

  • Development of Public Relations (Complete Unit)
  • Understanding Finance (Complete Unit)
  • Understanding Human Resources (Complete Unit)

Performing Arts 

  • Hindustani Music 

Section A – Hindustani Vocal Music 

Semester 1: 

  • Non-detail terms: Sound (Dhwani), Meend, Kan (Sparsha swar), Gamak, Tiguan 
  • Detailed topics: Nad, Three qualities of nad (Volume, pitch, and timbre) 
  • Description of one raga: Bhairav, its Thaat, Jati, Vadi-Samvadi, Swaras (Varjit and Vikrit), Aroha and Avorha, Pakad, Time of raga and similar raga 
  • Writing in the taal notation, two taals – Ruptak and Jhaptaal, their Dugun, Tiguan and Chaugun 
  • Knowledge of musical notation system of Pt. V.N. Bhatkhande (swara and Taal-lipi); writing ChotaKhayal, BadaKhayal, Swarmalika and Lakshangeet
  • Identification of Ragas – Bhairav (a few combinations given) 
  • Life and contribution in brief of Amir Khusro
  • Names of different parts (components) of the Tanpura with the help of a simple sketch. Tuning and handling of the instrument

Semester 2: 

  • Non-detailed terms: Thumri, Poorvang, Uttarang, Poorva Raga and Uttar Raga
  • Detailed topics: Shruti and placement of 12 swaras; Dhrupad and Dhamar; relationship between Vadi Swar and time of singing raga
  • Description of the 2 ragas – Bhupali, and Malkauns, their Thaat, Jati, Vadi-Samvadi, Swaras (Varjit and Vikrit), Aroha- Avaroha, Pakad, time of raga and similar raga
  • Writing in the Taal notation – Deepchandi  (Chanchar), their Dugun; Tigun and Chaugun
  • Identification of Ragas – Bhupali, and Malkauns (a few combinations given)
  • Life and contribution in brief of Pt.Vishnu Digambar Paluskar

Section B: Hindustani Instrumental Music (Excluding Tabla) 

Semester 1: 

  • Non-detail terms: Sound (Dhwani); Kan; Meend; Gamak; Tigun
  • Detailed topics: Nad; three qualities of Nad (volume, pitch, timbre)
  • Origin and the development of the instrument; Methods of handling instruments; tuning of the instrument with a labelled diagram
  • Complete description of one raga – Bhairav its Thaat, Jati, Vadi-Samvadi, Swaras (Varjit and Vikrit), Aroha- Avaroha, Pakad, time of raga and similar raga
  • Writing in the Taal notation, two taals – Rupak, and Jhaptaal,  their Dugun; Tigun and Chaugun
  • Writing in complete musical notation of the Razakhani Gats
  • Life and contribution in brief of Amir Khusro

Semester 2: 

  • Non-detail terms: Sound (Dhwani); Zamzama; Baj; Khatka; Jhala
  • Detailed topics: Shruti and placement of 12 swaras; Maseetkhani and Razakhani Gat; Relationship between Vadi Swar and time of playing Raga
  • Complete description of two ragas – Bhopaali, and Malkauns, their Thaat, Jati, Vadi-Samvadi, Swaras (Varjit and Vikrit), Aroha- Avaroha, Pakad, time of raga and similar raga
  • Writing in the Taal notation, taal – Deepchandi  (Chanchar),  its Dugun; Tigun and Chaugun
  • Writing in complete musical notation of the Razakhani Gats
  • Life and contribution in brief of Pt.Vishnu Digambar Paluskar

Section C: Hindustani Instrumental Music (Percussion – Tabla) 

Semester 1: 

  • Non-detail terms: Names of 10 Pranas, Lehra (Nagma), Paran, Uthan
  • Detailed topics: Origin and development of Tabla
  • Writing in Taal notation, Thekas, in Thah, Dugun, Tigun and Chaugun, of all taals (Teentaal and Rupak) 
  • Names of different parts (components) of the Tabla with the help of a simple sketch. Tuning of the instrument
  • Identification of Taals – Teentaal and Rupak ( a few bol combinations are given) 

Semester 2: 

  • Non-detail terms: Chakkardar Tukda, Dumdar and Bedum Tihai, Gat, Padhant
  • Detailed topics: Basic 10 Varnas (Syllables) of Tabla, Taal Jaati System, Solo and Sangat
  • Writing in Taal notation, Thekas, in Thah, Dugun, Tigun and Chaugun of all taals (Deepchandi and Teevra)
  • Identification of Taals – Deepchandi and Teevra ( a few bol combinations are given) 

 

  • Carnatic Music 

Semester 1: 

  • History of Carnatic music with special reference to the following composers and theorists, including their biographies and their contribution to Carnatic music: (1) Thyagaraja, (2) Syama Sastry, (3) Muthuswami Dikshitar, (4) Jayadeva. The following to be covered: 
    • Samudaya Kriti 
    • Mudras 
    • Work 
    • Sapta talas 
    • Swara nomenclature 
    • Contribution to music 
  • Classification of musical instruments into string – A general knowledge of Vina
  • Musical sound and voice – Pitch, intensity, and timbre 

Semester 2: 

  • History of Carnatic music with special reference to the following composers and theorists, including their biographies and their contribution to Carnatic music: (5) Narayana Tirtha, (6) Purandaradasa, (7) Bhadrachala Ramadas, (8) Veena Kuppayyar, (9) Gopal Krishna Bharati. The following to be covered: 
    • Samudaya Kriti 
    • Mudras 
    • Work 
    • Sapta talas 
    • Swara nomenclature 
    • Contribution to music
  • Classification of musical instruments into string, wind and percussion groups. A general knowledge of Tambura, and Flute
  • Musical sound and voice – Sympathetic vibration – Resonance – Echoes – Musical intervals – Modal shift of tonic i.e. Graha Bhedam

 

  • Western Music

Semester 1: 

  • Musical Instruments 

Sound production and playing techniques of the following families of instruments:

  1. Keyboard family: Harpsichord, clavichord and acoustic pianoforte.
  2. Pipe Organ
  3. The String family: Violin, Viola, Violoncello, Double Bass
  4. The Guitar family: Classical, Spanish, Hawaiian guitars
  • Forms of music (complete unit) 
  • Life and works 
    • Life and works and unique contribution of the following composers: W.A Mozart, L.van Beethoven, F. Schubert, J. Brahms 

Semester 2: 

  • Musical Instruments 

Sound production and playing techniques of the following families of instruments:

  1. Woodwind family: Flute, Piccolo, Oboe, Clarinet, Cor Anglais, Bassoon, Saxophone
  2. Brass Family: Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Tuba
  3. Percussion family Timpani (Kettle Drums), Bass Drum, Snare Drum, Tambourine, Tubular Bells, Xylophone, Glockenspiel
  • Life and works 
    • Life, works and style of the following exponents of Jazz; Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, George Gershwin, Miles Davis
  • Technology in music (complete unit) 
  • Personal experience (complete unit) 
  1. Indian Dance 

Semester 1: 

  • Identification of different classical dance styles in India. The aesthetic appeal of each, highlighting the distinctiveness of the individual styles, namely Bharatanatyam, Kathak, Odissi, Kuchipudi, Manipuri and Kathakali
  • An appreciation of the myths surrounding the lives of Ganesh, Krishna, Shiva, Vishnu, etc
  • The sociological development of dance – its history, roots, growth and revival

Semester 2: 

  • Prominent exponents of the various different classical dance styles covered in the syllabus 
  • An understanding of the dance repertoire and musical accompaniment (for the chosen dance style only)
  • The relevance of dance in today’s world and the modern developments in dance
  1. Drama 

Section A: 

Semester 1: 

  • Use of people, space and conflict in drama
  • The function of the director
  • The actor – basic technique (Stage positions; Body positions used by actors – in relation to the audience and to other actors; Turns and gestures; Movement and approaches; Entering and exiting; Handling of properties), body, voice 
  • The stage – its various parts and different types of staging proscenium arch theatre (Thrust stage, Black box theatre), central staging (arena staging, promenade stage) 
  • In Literature, no specific texts are prescribed, but candidates need to have studied some extracted pieces as examples, which may include Pygmalion, and improvise

Semester 2:  

  • The actor – basic technique – Handling of properties, and role playing 
  • The stage – its various parts and different types of street theatre, folk theatre (only jatra, Tamasha, Yakshagana, and Nautanki), puppetry (only glove and string puppet), composition, picturisation, movement, rhythm, dramatisation 
  • In Literature, no specific texts are prescribed, but candidates need to have studied some extracted pieces as examples, which may include Antigone and improvise

Section B: 

Semester 1: 

  • Use of the stage and emphasis through set design, positions, compositions and movement; Blocking and its relation to the composition
  • The production process; Rehearsals

Semester 2: 

  • Equipment – from auditorium to backstage; Sets (including parts of stage equipment used in a set); Properties
  • Lighting and sound – equipment 
  • Costumes and make-up (including design) 
  • Stage management

Second Indian language- sanskrit syllabus 

Semester-1 

Language 

  • Grammar
  • Comprehension

Literature 

  • Sanskrit Vani Book 4 by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar 
    • Daivanugraham  
    • Prarthana  
    • Aacharya Devo Bhava  
    • Asmakam Deshah  
    • Mahakavih Kalidasah  
    • Amruthadhara

Semester-2 

Language 

  • Letter 
  • Composition 

Literature 

  •  Sanskrit Vani Book 4 by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar  
    • Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
  • Sanskrit Vani Book 5 by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar 
    • Prarthana  
    • Yukti Shakteh Gariyasi   
    • Paropakaaraartham Idam Shareeram  
    • Chaturah Ramakrishanah
    • Amruthavahini 

Second  Language – Indian Language Syllabus 

  • Ao-Naga 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammar 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1: 

  • Mejen O 2nd edition (An Anthology of Poems and Short Stories by Contemporary Ao writers) 
    • Prose: Sensakar Nuktzu: T.senka Ao.; Kudong Longranaro: T.senka Ao; Sphinx: D. Bhatta 
    • Poetry: 1. Ayatai: L. Imti Aier 2. Jungliyimti Kü Soyim: Imtimeren Jamir 3. Aokhonang: R. Lisen 5. Lisem manung tenüng: T. Penzü 6. Ni Meteta Lir: S. Aowati
  • Khristan Aeni Aoba 2nd edition (chapters 1 to 7) 
  • Novel: Akumlir Wadang by L. Imti Aier
    • Shilem1: kibong ka Shilem 2: Temsüba Taküm Otsü Shilem 3: Tiala school tesayur akumdang

Semester 2: 

  • Mejen O 2nd edition (An Anthology of Poems and Short Stories by Contemporary Ao writers
    • Prose: 5. Uluru lima semdangba: Moa Aier 6. Shina yutsüba linük : I. Alempokba Jamir 7. Kohima nungi Mokokchung: Limawati Longchar
    • Poetry: 7. Akümli tepiyong: Takatemjen 8. Kütsü Dangi: Akumla Longkumer 9. Arok Ola: I. Alempokba Jamir 11. Anü Sentsütem: Tiarenla Aier 12. Onok den liang: Mar Atsongchanger 
  • Khristan Aeni Aoba 2nd edition (chapters 8 to 15) 
  • Novel: Akumlir Wadang by L. Imti Aier
    • Shilem 4: Ni Obala tejak mangu Shilem 5: Yimti nung aliba aiür asangurtemi Temsüba nübu senbua bushiba Shilem : O tembang: Akümlir wadang temela masü
  • Assamese 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammer 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1: 

  • Karengar Ligiri (Drama): by Jyoti Prasad Agarwala
    • Act -1 Scenes – 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 Act-2 Scenes-1, 2, 3 & 4
  • Saudor Puteke Naau Meli Jai (Novel): by Homen Buragohain) – Part 1 (Chapter 1-10) 
  • Kabita Manjuri (A Collection of Poems)
    • 1.Borgeet (Tejore Kamalapati) – Sri Sri Madhavdeva 2.Malotee – Lakhminath Bezbaruah 3.Niyar – Chandra Kumar Agarwala 4.Ketekee – Raghunath Chowdhury 5.Mamatar Sithi – Hem Baruah
  •  Asomiya Chuti Galpar Prabah (A Collection of Short Stories)
    • 1. Paatmugi – Lakhminath Bezbaruah 2. Kaashibasi – Lakhminath Bezbaruah 3. Raktabeej – Saratchandra Goswami 4. Prithibir Axukh – Jogesh Das

Semester 2 : 

  • Karengar Ligiri (Drama): by Jyoti Prasad Agarwala
    • Act -3 Scenes- 1, 2 & 3 Act-4 Scenes-1 & 2 Act-5 Scenes – 1 & 2
  •  Saudor Puteke Naau Meli Jai (Novel) ): by Homen Buragohain) – Part 2 (Chapter 1-12) 
  •  Kabita Manjuri (A Collection of Poems)
    • 6. Mur Dexh – Hiren Bhattacharya 7. Drupadee – Nirmal Prabha Bordoloi 8. Muthi Muthi Koi Kaati Tur Dhenkiyar Aanguli – Nilamoni Phukon 9. Garha Kari Muk Jharudaar – Ambikagiri Raychoudhury 10.Chitrakutar Chitra – Madhav Kandalee 11.Biplovee – Amulya Baruah
  • Asomiya Chuti Galpar Prabah (A Collection of Short Stories) 
    • 5. Dukhon Bhari – Saiyyad Abdul Malik 6. Ekhon Nadeer Mrityu – Mahim Bora 7. Sakha Damudar – Lakhinandan Bora 8. Avagahan – Anima Dutta
  • Bengali 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammar 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1: 

  • Short Stories
    • 1. Ginni – Rabindranath Tagore 2. Lalu – Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay 3. Bama – Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay 4. Canvasser – Banaphool
  • Poems 
    • 1. Bangabhumir prati – Madhusudan Dutta 2. Shobhotar pratiRabindranat h Tagore 3. Kuli-Mojur – Kazi Nazrul Islam 4. Siri – Sukanta Bhattacharya
  • Novel: Chander Pahar – Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay – Chapter 1 to 7
  •  Drama: Jambo – Mohit Chattopadhyay – Chapter 1 

Semester 2: 

  • Short Stories 
    • 5. Asohojogee – Manik Bandyopadhya y 6. Neel Manusher Kahini – Sunil Gangopadhyay 7. Gandhota Khub Sandehojanak – Shirshendu Mukhopadhyay 8. Lokti – Humayun Ahmed
  • Poems 
    • 5. Phul Futuk Na Futuk – Subhash Mukhopadhay 6. Amalkanti – Nirendranath Chakraborty 7. Babu Bolen – Sankha Ghosh 8. Kho-Kho – Amitabha Dasgupta
  • Novel: Chander Pahar – Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay – Chapter 8 to 14 
  • Drama: Jambo – Mohit Chattopadhyay – Chapter 2 to 13 

 

  • Dzongkha 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammar 

 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1: 

  • Gyalse Laglen – Prose 
    • • Che jot • Tsam go pe jue ker • Del jor nyt ka sam gop • Pha yel pang gop • Gen pa ten gop • Tse loye tang gop • Cha ro nyang pa pang gop
  • Legshed Langdor Shenjed – Proverbs
    • • Dang phu ge lungsel • Ya rab ke la • Shey cha lo thong ja che • Kan yon ta cha ba gop • Yon ten lo tshen gop • Nyam chung lo ro ram pa gop • Me rag ng ge chat pa
  • Biography of Ashi Nangse (Chapter 1 to 7) 

Semester 2: 

  • Gyalse Laglen – Prose
    • • Dayon long che pang gop • Dakzin peng gop • Zhen cha pang gop • Jeen pa tang gop • Pha yul pang gop • tse lye tang gop • cha ro nyang pa pang gop • Dug nyl threl pa ta gop • Rang sam range • Jang sem ka gop
  •  Legshed Langdor Shenjed – Proverbs 
    • • Yon ten tshen dre lu tan gop • Mey phel pe ken • Ma rap ke chet nyem • Ngo tsa met pe mee • Nye pa de chokha chap • Pen nyem geja chot • tseal da thyn gop
  • Biography of Ashi Nangse ( Chapter 8 to 14) 

 

  • Garo 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammar 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1:

  • Kadimgimin Seanirang Bak II: Compiled by Lindrid D. Shira
    • 1. A Chikrangni Nokma Songa – Llwellyn R. Marak 2. Nokpante – Brucellina G momin 3. Balpakram – Llwellyn R. Marak 4. David Livingstone – Tojing S Sangma 5. Sepoy Mutiny ong gniko Jumang Niksoa – Vinthon M. Momin 6. Rev. Thangkan K. Sangma – Lindrid D. Shira
  • Poetry – Chason Gital A.Chik Poetryrang – Compiled by Keneth M. Momin
    • 1. Bidan Chimik – S. S. Marak 2. A. Songtagna Sintea – S. S. Sangma 3. Katta Pagitcham Niam Songittcham – D. S. Rongmuthu 4. Ka.saa – Keneth Momin
  • Veniceni Badinggipa – (Late) Mackenson Rongumuthu – Pages 1 to 10 

Semester 2: 

  •  Kadimgimin Seanirang Bak II: Compiled by Lindrid D. Shira
    • 7. Changsao Dakgrikram A.bao Krismas Salo – Mackenson Rongmuthu 8. Garo Hills Damgipin A.gisi – Rev. Gilbert K Marak 9. Ahaia Ba Medong Ra.ona – Aldrich Ch. Marak 10.Chengoni A chik Kattarang – Dewansing Rongmuthu 11.A song De.a – Aldrich Ch. Momin 12.Kangalni Dal Gipa Mande ong.ani – Lindrid D. Shira
  • Poetry – Chason Gital A.Chik Poetryrang – Compiled by Keneth M. Momin
    • 5. Ritimkari – B. S. Sangma 6. Cha.asia – B. S. Bangshall 7. Saljong Tasin Me chik – M. R. Sangma 8. A. gilsak Dal. begipa Alda Nok – M. Rongmuthu
  • Veniceni Badinggipa – (Late) Mackenson Rongumuthu – Pages 10 to 24 

 

  • Gujarati 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammar 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1:

  • Short Stories
    • 1. Khari Maa – Ramanlal Desai 2. Parivartan – Gaurishankar Joshi (Dhumketu) 3. Sad Vartyo – Zaverchand Meghani 4. Ladu nu Jaman – Pannalal Patel
  • Poems 
    • 1. Vaishnavjan – Narsinh Mehta 2. Pranam Mara – Ramnarayan Pathak 3. Ae Nishal Ae Savar – Sundarji Betai 4. Chha Rutuo – Umashankar Joshi
  • Novel: Vansano Ankur – Dhiruben Patel – Page Numbers 1 to 64
  •  Ekanki Gurjari: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays
    • 1. Vruksh – Labhshankar Thakar 2. Kunti ane Karna – Manubhai Pancholi

Semester 2: 

  • Short Stories 
    • 5. Anjalpani – Pitambar Patel 6. Sanskarni Shrimantai – Kundanika Kapadia 7. Dadano Dallo – Ila Arab Mehta 8. Himmat maro dost – Mohammad Mankad
  • Poems 
    • 5. Banavati Phoolone – Prahlad Parekh 6. Boliye na Kain – Rajendra Shah 7. Gram Mata – Sursingji Gohil “ Kalapi” 8. Subhashito
  • Novel: Vansano Ankur – Dhiruben Patel – Page Numbers 64 to 132
  • Ekanki Gurjari: A collection of ICSE One Act Plays 
    • 3. Raja Ladu Sinh – Dr Shiv Shankar Joshi 4. Lagnana Umedwar – Jyotindra Dave
  • Hindi 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammer 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1:

  • Short Stories
    • 1. Baat Athanni Ki – Sudarshan 2. Kaki – Siyaram Sharan Gupta 3. Maha Yagya Ka Puruskar – Yashpal 4. Netaji Ka Chashma – Swayam Prakash
  • Poems 
    • 1. Sakhi – Kabir Das 2. Girdhar Ki Kundaliyan – Girdhar Kavi Rai 3. Swarg Bana Sakte Hai – Ramdhari Singh Dinkar 4. Wah Janmabhumi Meri – Sohanlal Dwivedi
  • Naya Raasta (Novel) – Sushma Agarwal – Adhyay 1- 13
  • Ekanki Sanchay: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays
    • 1. Sanskar Aur Bhavna – Vishu Prabhakar 2. Bahu Ki Vida – Vinod Rastogi 3. Matri Bhoomi Ka Man – Hari Krishna “Premi” 

Semester 2: 

  • Short Stories 
    • 5. Bade Ghar Ki Beti – Premchand 6. Bheed me Khoya Aadmi – Leeladhar Sharma Parvatiya 7. Bhede Aur Bhediyen – Hari Shankar Parsai 8. Do Kalakar – Mannu Bhandari
  • Poems 
    • 5. Megh Aaye – Sarveshwar Dayal Saxena 6. Sur Ke Pad – Surdas 7. Vinay Ke Pad – Tulsidas 8. halna Hamara Kam Hai – Shivmangal Singh ‘Suman’
  • Naya Raasta (Novel) – Sushma Agarwal – Adhyay 14 – 26
  • Ekanki Sanchay: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays
    • 4. Sukhi Dali – Upendra Nath “Ashka” 5. Deepdan – Ram Kumar Verm

 

  • Kannada 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammar 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1:

  • Short Stories 
    • 1. Shivabhutiya Kathe – Panchatantra 2. Deepavali Mahime – Janapada 3. Thalmege Olida Adrushta – N. Damodhara 4. Tuchip, Tudand, Tubad – Ready – Chaduranga
  • Poems 
    • 1. Vachanagalu – Basavanna & Akkamahadevi 2. Baksurana Vadhe – Kumaravyasa 3. Tirukana Kanasu – Muppina Shadakshri 4. Garathiya Hadugala – Janapada
  • Novel: Natya Mayuri Shri Sa. Shi. Marulayya – Chapters 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 
  • Drama: Hoovi Venkatesh Murthy – H.S. – Scenes : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7 

Semester 2: 

  • Short Stories 
    • 5.Garuadagambada Dasaiah – Govuru 6.Kalavida – TA. RA. Subha Rao 7.Tollu Gatti – Kailasam 8. Sevaashramada Linganna – Belagere Krishna Shastri
  • Poems 
    • 5. Negila Yogi – Kuvempu 6. Aru Hitavaru Ninage – Purandara Dasaru 7. Keladi Arasara Kathe – Lavani 8. Mankuhimmana Kagga – D.V. Gundappa
  • Novel: Natya Mayuri Shri Sa. Shi. Marulayya – Chapters 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10 
  • Drama: Hoovi Venkatesh Murthy – H.S. – Scenes : 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 & 14

 

  • Khasi 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammer 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1:

  • Na Mihngi Sepngi – Rev. H. Elias
    • • Ka Thma Hidarpes • I Mei • Ka Shong jong ka Jingphohsniew
  •  Ha Ki Sngi U Syiem – Dewi Singh Khongdup
    • • U Phareng ha Lawkyntang • Ka Syiem Skei bad ki Hynniew Mahadei
  •  Sawdong Ka Lyngwiar Dpei – U Primrose Gatphoh – Ki Paro Ksiar 
  •  U Khain Bad Ka Bgen – B.Chedrack Jyrwa

Semester 2: 

  • Na Mihngi Sepngi – Rev. H. Elias
    • • U Mahajon Ka Benis • Ka Khein-Kur Kheinkha
  • Ha Ki Sngi U Syiem – Dewi Singh Khongdup
    • • U Ksew, Ka Miaw bad u Tuta • Ki Nongap masi u Syiem ha Sor Shillong U Sier Laplang bad u Shken
  • Sawdong Ka Lyngwiar Dpei – U Primrose Gatphoh – U Aadak bad la ki Lok
  • U Khain Bad Ka Bgen – B.Chedrack Jyrwa

 

  • Lepcha 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammar 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1:

  • Chhukpryom Pundor: Treasure of Prose
    • • Khomu Are Tumka – Ugen Shipmoo • Amu Reeng Sa Zurthap • Punjaok Nyedaok Pongdep Atyon – Lha Tshering Kunchudyangmoo • Punjaok Munfar – Norden Sambomoo
  • Chhukdong Pundor: Treasure of Poems
    • • Kayu Sa Milyu – Sukden Sambomoo • Kursong Reep – Lha Thsering Kunchudyangmoo • Nyumbryok Palit – Dawa Namthonmoo • Ashot Angop Katsa – Dorjee Wangdi Kunchudyangmoo
  • Sung Norzot: Treasure of Stories
    • • Tal – Lom Purtam – Sonam Thsering Tamsangmoo • Nungyong Lurick • Gumchen Un Tukfill
  • U Khain Bad Ka Bgen – B.Chedrack Jyrwa

Semester 2: 

  • Chhukpryom Pundor: Treasure of Prose
    • • Daling Gree – Norgain Tshering Sungdyanmoo • Jejyu – Ugen Shipmoo • Amu Ring Yantan Un Ringmaom – D. Adenmoo • Thee Satha Ung It Sung – Sonam Thsering Tamsangmoo
  • Chhukdong Pundor: Treasure of Poems
    • • Saum Kasusa Kingtsum Kasusa – Norkit Rongmit • Numshimnyu Sa Milyu – Sonam Thsering Tamsangmoo • Nali Gebu Saknonka – Dorjee Wangdi Kunchudyangmoo • Kasu Saumdong – Norden Sambomoo
  • Sung Norzot: Treasure of Stories
    • • Dunggit Matlu – Lha Tshering Kunchudyangmoo • Nyuthing Laso Mung Punu – Dorjee Wangdi Kunchudyangmoo • Aait-Eet Sunglom
  • U Khain Bad Ka Bgen – B.Chedrack Jyrwa

 

  • Malayalam 

Language 

Semester 1: 

  • Comprehension 
  • Grammar 

Semester 2: 

  • Composition 
  • Letter 

Literature 

Semester 1:

  • Short Stories 
    • 1. Uthuppante Kinar- Karoor Neelakanta Pillai 2. Neypayasam – Madhavikutty 3. Kattilekku Pokalle Kunje – Shehabudeen Poithumkadavu 4. Prakasham Parathunna Oru Penkutty – T. Padmanabhan
  • Poems 
    • 1. Puthen kalavum Arivaalum – Edassery Govindan Nair 2. Karnabhushanam (1- 110 lines) – Ulloor S Parameswara Iyer 3. Karma Bhoomiyude Pinchukaal – Vallathol 4. Bhoomikkoru Charama geetam – O N V Kuruppu
  • Novel: Mayyazhippuzhayude Theerangalil – M Mukundan – Chapter 1 to 22 
  • Drama: Saketham – C N Sreekantan Nair – Acts 1 & 2

Semester 2: 

  • Short Stories 
    • 5.Janmadinam – Vaikom Muhammad Basheer 6.Thahaseeldarude Achan – Thakazhy Sivasankara Pillai a 7.Kaliya Mardanam – Kakkanadan 8.Model – Ponkunna
  • Poems 
    • 5. Vinda Kaaladikal – P Bhaskaran 6. Tachente Makal – Vijaya Lekshmi 7. Priyathame Prabhatame – K Ayyappa Panicker 8. Manaswani – Chagampuzha
  • Novel: Mayyazhippuzhayude Theerangalil – M Mukundan – Chapter 23-43
  • Drama: Saketham – C N Sreekantan Nair – Act 3 

L.Marathi 

Language

Semester-1 

  • Grammar 
  • Comprehension  

Semester-2 

  • Letter 
  • Composition 

Literature 

Semester-1 

  • Katha Kunj (Katha Sankalana Short Stories)
    • Don Megh
    • Dudhaverchi Sai
    • Beghar
    • Shala
    • Mansachi Goshta
    • Chori
  • Kavyangan (Kavya SankalanPoetry) 
    •  Santwani – Sukhache He Sukh To Aise Kele Ya Gopale
    •  Sayankalachi Shobha
    • Man
    • Savannah
    • Premacha Gulkand
    • Aai
  • Karunastak (Kadambari -Novel) 
    • Parts 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5
  • Rangsparsh (Ekankika – Sankalan) 
    • Ghar
    • Vitthal To Aala ..Aala

Semester-2 

  • Kathakunj (Katha Sankalana Short Stories) 
    • Parambya
    • Ujavya Sondecha Ganpati
    • Veg
    • Rusava
    • Pauus Aala Mothal
    • Punnya
  • Kavyangan (Kavya SankalanPoetry) 
    •  Kititari Divasat
    •   Kana
    •  Gheta
    • Jithe Rabati Haat
    •  Paithni
    • Palakhiche Bhoee
    • Maza Marathicha Bol
  • Karunastak (Kadambari -Novel) 
    •  Parts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 &11
  • Rangsparsh (Ekankika – Sankalan ) 
    • Abol Zali Satar 
    • Chori Zalich Nahi
    • Char Divas

M.MIZO

Language

Semester-1 

  • Grammar 
  • Comprehension  

Semester-2 

  • Letter 
  • Composition 

Literature 

Semester-1 

  • Poems 
    • Aw Lalpa Davida leh athlah arsi – Patea.
    • Kum sul liamhnu – C.Lalkhawliana.
    • Chhul khat kual – C.Durthanga.
    • Zofate inpumkhatna – C.Chhuanvawra
  • Prose 
    •  Nun kawng – R.L.Thanmawia.
    • Thalai te khawvel – Siamkima Khawlhring.
    • Mizo thufing.
    • Ral a lian e – H.Ngurthansanga
  • Grammar 
    • Parts of speech
  • Khawnglung Run -R. Lalrewna (Rapid Reader) 
    • Chapter 1 to 4

Semester-2 

  • Poems 
    • Zo bawmtu chhawkhlei par – H.Lalringa
    • Zirtu kawng – Selet Thanga.
    • Mahriak ten ar ang ka vai e parte – Lalzoa
    • Awmhar niin ka chuan ang – Zothanga.
  • Prose 
    • Kan zoram nuam- Thandanga. 
    • Zawlbuk – C.Lianhmingthanga. 
    • Kei ka pianna Mizoram – Zothansanga Ralte. 
    • Tihdan tha
  • Grammar 
    • Mizo tawng hman dikloh thin te
  • Khawnglung Run -R. Lalrewna (Rapid Reader) 
    • Chapter 5 to 9

 

  1. Nepali

Language 

Semester-1

  • Grammar 
  • Comprehension

Semester-2 

  • Letter
  • Composition

Literature

Semester-1 

  • Short Stories  
    • 1.  Aunthi- Achha Rai Rashik 2.  Chaprasi – Indrabhahadur Rai 3.  Taar Chudieko Saarangi – Jasyonzon Pyasi 4.  Mrituko Mukhenji – Parsuram Roka
  • Poems 
    • 1.  Mritukamana Kehi Mera – Agamsing Giri 2.  Bolee – Tekdhoj Jimba 3.  Laxya – Parashmani Pradhan 4.Karma – Balkrishna Sam
  • Novel: Bhrammer Rupnarayan Sinha 
    • 1. Part one (Pratham Khanda) 2. Part two (Dwitaya Khanda) Chapters: Ashuv Samachar Lalit Singh Ko Krodh
  • Ekanki Kunj: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays 
    • 1.  Biyog – Manbahadur Mukhia 2.  Tika – Mohan– Pukar

Semester-2 

  • Short stories 
    • 5.  Sangat – Badrinarayan Pradhan6.  Maachako Mol – Sivkumar Rai 7.  Jyotibinako Ujyalo – Sanu Lama 8.Gariman – Indra Sundas
  • Poems 
    • 5.  Ram-Bharat Sambat – Bhanubhaktta Acharya 6.  Kaal Mahimaa – Lekhnath Paudyal 7.  Madan Bhotbat Pharkada – Laxmiprasad Deokota 8.Utsarga -Lakhi Devi Sundas
  • Novel: Bhrammer Rupnarayan Sinha 
    • 3.  Part three (Tritriya Khanda). Part four (Chaturtha Khanda). Chapters: Jahazma Parisistha
  • Ekanki Kunj: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays 
    • 3.  Ma Bhat Khanna – Ramlal Adhikari 4.  Maag – Leela 5.Saahinu – Sanu Bhai Sharma
  1. ODIA 

Language 

Semester-1 

  • Grammar 
  • Comprehension 

Semester-2 

  • Letter 
  • Composition 

Literature 

Semester-1 

  • Short stories 
    • 1.  Dhulia Baba – Fakir Mohan Senapati 2.  Bhadraloka – Prativa Ray 3.  Shikar – Bhagabati Charan Panigrahi 4.Krupan – Manoj Das
  • Poems  
    • 1.  Gandharira Ashirwad – Kalindi Charan Panigrahi 2.  Kalijai – Godabarish Mishra 3.  Mahima – Gangadhar Meher 4.  Banaphula Udyana Kusuma- Kuntala Kumari Sabat
  • Novel: Aadoora Sakala – Prashant Mohanty 
    • Page Numbers 1-45 (till the end of continuation paragraph)
  • Ekakinka Chayan: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays 
    • Ekakinka Chayan: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays

Semester-2 

  • Short stories 
    • 5.  Mukhagni – Laxmi Chand 6.  Dimiri Phula- Akhila Mohan Pattnayak 7.  Samantara Saralarekha- Bibhuti Pattanaik 8. Anguthi – Sachidananda Routray
  • Poems 
    • 1.  Jagate Kebala – Kabisurya Baladev Ratha 2.  Grampatha – Binod Chandra Kayak 3.  Mani Kanchan Jonga Radha mohan Gadanaik 4. Khadyotika – Bidyutprava Devi
  • Novel: Aadoora Sakala – Prashant Mohanty 
    • Page 45 ( from the beginning of the 1st paragraph till Page 80 i.e., end of the novel)
  • Ekakinka Chayan: A Collection of ICSE On 
    • 3.  Bagha Shikar – Ranjit Pattnaik 4.  Konark – Bhanja Kishore Patnaik 5. Aahuti – Kartik Chandra Rath
  1. Punjabi 

Language 

Semester-1 

  • Grammar
  • Comprehension 

Semester-2 

  • Letter
  • Composition 

Literature 

Semester-1 

  • Short stories 
    • 1. Pahuta Pandhi- Gurbax Singh 2.  Bhatta – Sant Singh Sekhon 3.  Zeenat Appa – Kartar Singh Duggal 5.Dharti Hethla Balad – Kulwant Singh Virk
  • Poems 
    • 1.  Sama – Bhai Veer Singh 2.  Maa Da Dil – Firoz Din Sharaf 3.  Mele Vich Jatt- Dhani Ram Chatrak 4. Chhatto Di Beri – Prof. Mohan Singh
  • Novel : Pataal De Githmuthiye – Jasbir Bhullar 
    • Parts 1 – 17 Page Numbers 7 – 77
  • Manch Mehak: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays 
    • 1.  Suhag – I.C. Nanda Dr. Palta – Balwant Gargi

Semester-2 

  • Short stories 
    • 5.  Sanjhi Kandh – Santokh Singh Dheer 6.  Rub Te Ruttan – Dr. Dalip Kaur Tiwana 7.  Baki Sab Sukh Saand Hai – Mohan Bhandari 8.Chandova – Kartar Singh Suri
  • Poems 
    • 5.  Aaj Akhan Waris Shah Nu – Amrita Pritam 6.  Jionde Bhagwan – Nand Lal Noorpuri 7.  Rukh – Shiv Kumar Batalvi 8.  Mera Bachpan -Harbhajan Singh
  • Novel : Pataal De Githmuthiye – Jasbir Bhullar 
    • Parts 18 – 35 Page Numbers 77 – 140
  • Manch Mehak: A Collection of ICSE One Act Plays 
    • 3.  Dushman – Gurcharan Singh Jasuja Parat Auan Tak- Satish Verma
  1. Sanskrit 

Language 

Semester-1 

  • Grammar
  • Comprehension 

Semester-2 

  • Letter
  • Composition 

Literature 

Semester-1 

  • Sanskrit Vani Book 4 by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar 
    • •  Prarthana•  Mahakavih Kalidasah•  Asmakam Deshah•  Aacharya Devo Bhava•  Daivanugraham • Amruthadhara

Semester-2 

  • Sanskrit Vani Book 4 by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar 
    • Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
  • Sanskrit Vani Book 5 by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar 
    • •  Prarthana •  Chaturah Ramakrishanah •  Paropakaaraartham Idam Shareeram •  Yuktih Shakteh Gareeyasi • Amrutavaahini
  1. Tamil

Language 

Semester-1 

  • Grammar
  • Comprehension 

Semester-2 

  • Letter 
  • Composition 

Literature 

  • Rajaraja Cholan (Drama) – R Ramanathan 
    • Scenes 1 – 20 Page Numbers 19– 106
  • Veerapandiya Kattabhomman (Novel) – K. Jeeva Bharathi 
    • Chapters 1-7 Page Numbers 9 – 77 1.  Karisal Mannil Karkuviyal 2.  Veeran Piranthaan 3.  Magudam Soodinar 4.  Vellaiyar Ethirpil Veerapaandiyanin Munnodigal 5.  Adibattu Oadinaan Aalandurai 6.  Jackson Duraiyin Sathiraattam 7. Jackson Durai ponaan Loosington vanthaan
  • Charitra Sambavangal (Historical Essays)- “Vaandumama” V. Krishnamoorthy 
    • Stories 1, 2 & 3 Page Numbers 7 – 51. 1.  Periya Koyiledutha Sola Perarasan 2.  Maadu Meitha Maamannan. Maha Raana Prathaap

Semester-2 

  • Rajaraja Cholan (Drama) – R Ramanathan 
    • Scenes 21- 39 Page Numbers 107 – 191
  • Veerapandiya Kattabhomman (Novel) – K. Jeeva Bharathi 
    • Chapters 8 – 15 Page Numbers 78 – 128. 8.  Ulavaaliyaana Paalayakaran 9.  Banarman Endroru Paathagan 10.  Vedigundai Veelthiya Vealkambu 11.  Aayutha Kidangai Azhitha Manitha Vedigundu 12.  Nulainthaan Pinamai Vizhunthaan 13.  Naadaanda Mannan Naadodi Mannanaaga 14.  Thooku Kayiraiyum Thurumbene Karuthi. Veerapandiya Kattabomman Vaazhvinile
  • Charitra Sambavangal (Historical Essays)- “Vaandumama” V. Krishnamoorthy 
    • Stories 4, 5 & 6 Page Numbers 52 – 68. 4.  Maaveeran Sathrasaal 5.  Jai Mallum Puttaavum. Raaja Thodarmal
  1. Tangkhul 

Language 

Semester-1 

  • Grammar
  • Comprehension

Semester-2 

    • Letter
  • Compositions 

Literature 

Semester-1 

  • Tangkhul Tuitam Kachiko (Prose) 
    • 1. Ashee Ngaraichai: M C Arang 4. Avaramli Leikashi: K Muirangwo 5. Khangareo Ngasamkakhui Kala Otngashir: R Silas 7.  Kamringphi Eina Longyao: P R Yangkahao. Lairikshimli: K K Hugh
  • Tangkhul Tuitam Kachiko (Poetry) 
    • 1.  Atamwui Shongza: Nabadip Chandra Singh 2.  Chinaongara: N Luikham 4. Ngarumsak: A S Akhui Zimik
  • Tangkhul Tuitam Kathara (Prose) 
    • 1.  Alfred Nobel – Peace Prize Lungkhame: Lungrei Zimik 2.  Manipurwui Them Kala Lansin: Prof. Pungai Hungyo 3.  Suisa Rungsung (Kasha Khararchan) : Dr. RV. Khashim 4.  Abraham Lincoln (Zuringla Kengoo na khalat kashok): E.M. Carter
  • Tangkhul Tuitam Kathara (Poetry) 
    • 1.  Kathana: R. Silas 2.  Jakhami: NG. Woleng Atam Khamayon: N. Luikham

Kathaka Tangkhul Tuitam  1. Mirin Atam:

  1. Silas
  2. Manipurwui Lui Khava Mirin

: R. Silas

Semester-2 

  • Tangkhul Tuitam Kachiko (Prose) 
    • 9.  Rabindranath Tagore (Biography): N Luikham 10.Dharma Makakhaiya Ngalei Khamung: R Rawon
  • Tangkhul Tuitam Kachiko (Poetry)  
    • 5. Ngaraikacha: H Hongray 7. Pheokhami: Ningotl 9. Maireiwon: Kabi Chaoba Singh
  • Tangkhul Tuitam Kathara (Prose)    
    • 5. Chanrei Phamkok sakhamatha: Mahung David 7. Rokshirao Ramli Yaokhava: N. Luikham 9. Naomayarali Chithi Kakapi: A.S. Yireila 11. Wortam Ramyao : C.Chiphang
  • Tangkhul Tuitam Kathara (Poetry)   
    • 5.  Na Mirin: K. Muirangwo 6.  Kakhuiyali Khamiyana Kala Mahaimei : M.C. Arangm 7.  William Pettigrew: PR. Yangkahao
  • Kathaka Tangkhul Tuitam   
    • Achalakhawui Tangkhul Mirin : N. Luikham
  1. Telugu 

Language 

Semester-1 

    • Grammar 
  • Comprehension 

Semester-2 

  • Letter
  • Composition 

Literature 

Semester-1 

  • Poems  
    • 1.  Vidura Neethi- Tikkana Somayaji 2.  Sneha Dharmam- Bammera Pothana 3. Atidhi Sevanamu – Sri Krishna Devarayalu 6. Sathaka Manjari- Narasima Sathakam by Seshappa Kavi (26, 38, 39, 54 poems) & Sri Kalahasthiswara Sathakam by Dhurjati (12, 13, 27, 28 poems)
  • Short stories   
    • 1. Indra Dyumuni Samudra Prayaanam – Madhira Subbanna Deekshitulu 2. Seethaanveshana – Padala Ramarao 4. Appudu Putti Vunte – Devulapalli Krishna Sastry 7. Riktha Hasthamulu – Vidya Prakasananda Gir Swamy
  • Novel: Ganapathi – Chilakamarthi Lakshmi Narasimham.  
    • Chapters 1 – 11 (First Part) 
  • Drama: Vishnu Sharma English Chaduvu -C.S. Rao   
    • Scenes 1 – 4

Semester-2 

  • Poems  
    • 4.  Paarijatha Prasoonamu – Nandi Thimmana 5.  Hithopadesamu – Atukuri Molla 7.  Krushivaludu – Duvvuri Ramireddy. Nenantanu – Dasarathi Krishnamacharyulu
  • Short stories  
    • 3. Taapi Mesthri – Shri Paada Subramanya Sastri 5.  Oka Cheema Katha – Dr. Raavuri Bharadwaja 6.  Ugaduloo, UshassulooMadhuranthakam Rajara 8. Samskruti – Acharya Khandavalli Lakshmi Ranjanam
  • Novel: Ganapathi – Chilakamarthi Lakshmi Narasimham.  
    • Chapters 12 – 20 (Second Part)
  • Drama: Vishnu Sharma English Chaduvu – C.S. Rao  
    • Scenes 5 – 9
  1. URDU 

Language 

Semester-1 

  • Grammar
  • Comprehension 

Semester-2 

  • Letter
  • Composition 

Literature

Semester-1 

  • Short stories  
    • 1.  Ibadat – Munshi Prem Chand 2.  Bhola – Rajendar Singh Bedi 3.  Manzoor – Saadat Hasan Manto. Allah De Banda Le – Razia Sajjad Zaheer
  • Poems and gazals   
    • 1.  Piya Baaj Piala Piya Jaye na (Ghazal) – Mohd Quli Qutub Shah 2.  Faqeerana Ayee Sada Kar Chaley (Ghazal) – Mir Taqi Mir 3.  Dard Minnat Kashey Dawa Na Huwa (Ghazal) – Mirza Ghalib. Phir Chedi Raat Baat Phooloon Ki (Ghazal) – Makhdoom Mohiuddin
  • Novel: TaubatUn- Nusuh (also known as Nusuh Ka Khawaab) – Nazeer Ahamed  
    • Chapters – 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6
  • Drama: Darwaze Khol Do – Krishan Chander  
    • Scenes 1 & 2

Semester-2 

  • Short stories   
    • 5.  Aakhri Qadam – Dr. Zakir Hussain 6.  Khadar Ka Kafan – Khaja Amed Abbas 7.  Addu – Jeelani Bano. Ek Aur Shrawan Kumar – Salam Bin Razzaq.
  • Poems and gazals   
    • 5.  Justujoo Jis Ki Thi…(Ghazal) – Sher-e-Yaar 6.  Kaljugh (Poem) – Nazeer Akbar Aabadi 7.  Chand Aur Tare (Poem) – Sir Mohd Iqbal. Aawo Ke Koyi Khawaab Bunien (Poem) – Sahil Ludhiyanvi
  • Novel: TaubatUn- Nusuh (also known as Nusuh Ka Khawaab) – Nazeer Ahamed  
    • Chapters – 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 & 12
  • Drama: Darwaza Khol Do – Krishan Chander  
    • Scenes 3, 4 & 5

Civics and history syllabus 

Civics 

  • The Union Legislature 
    • Rajya Sabha 
    • Lok Sabha 
  • The Union Executive 
    • Prime  Minister  and  Council of Ministers  
    •  The  President 
    • The  Vice-President
  • The Judiciary 
    • The Supreme Court 
    • The High Court’s 
    • Subordinate Courts 

History 

  • The Indian National Movement (1857 – 1917)
    • The  First  War  of  Independence,  1857
    • Factors   leading   to   the   growth   of  Nationalism 
    • First  Phase  of  the  Indian  National  Movement  (1885-1907)  
  • Mass  Phase  of  the  National  Movement  (1915-1947)  
    • Mahatma  Gandhi  –   Non-Cooperation  Movement 
    • Forward Bloc  (objectives)  and  INA  
    • Independence  and  Partition  of  India 
  • The Contemporary World 
    • The Second  World War    
    • Rise of Dictatorships 
    • The  First  World  War
    • United Nations 
    • Non-Aligned Movement

Geography syllabus 

Semester-1

  • Interpretation of Topographical Maps (Complete Unit) 
  • Location, Extent and Physical Features (through map only – not to be tested) 
  • Natural Vegetation (Complete Unit) 
  • Water Resources (Complete Unit) 
  • Climate (Complete Unit)
  • Soil Resources (Complete Unit)  

Semester-2

  • Minerals and Energy Resources (Complete Unit)
  • Agriculture (Complete Unit) 
  • Manufacturing Industries (Complete Unit) 
  • Transport (Complete Unit) 
  • Waste Management (Complete Unit)
  • Map of India (Complete Unit) 

Economics syllabus 

Semester-1 

  • The Productive Mechanism (Complete Unit)
  • Theory of Demand and Supply (Complete Unit) 
  • Market (complete unit)
  • Banking in India 
  • Money

Semester-2 

  • Banking in India 
    • Commercial Banks: Meaning and functions  
    • Central Bank  
    • Demonetisation 
    • Public Finance
  • Inflation (complete unit)
  • Consumer awareness 

Commercial Studies: (semester 1)

  • Stakeholders in commercial Organisation 
  • Finance and accounting 
    • Capital and Revenue 
    • Costs
  • Marketing and Sales 

(Semester 2)

  • Banking
  • Finance and Accounting 
    • Final accounts of sole proprietorship
    • Source of finance
      • Capital market 
      • Source of raising capital 
    • Budgeting 
  • Logistics 
  • Human Resources

Modern Foreign Languages Group-1: (Semester 1)

  • Comprehension 
  • Dialogue 
  • Grammar 

(Semester 2)

  • Letter
  • Composition 
  • Translation from English into the language
  • Translation from the language into English 

Modern Foreign Languages Group-2: (Semester 1)

  • Grammar
  • Comprehension 

(Semester 2)

  • Letter
  • Composition 
  • Translation into English from the language 

Modern Foreign Languages Group-3: (Semester 1)

  • Comprehension 
  • Translation into English from the language 
  • Grammar

(Semester 2)

  • Letter
  • Translation into English from the language 
  • Composition 

French: (Semester 1)

  • Grammar
  • Dialogue 
  • Comprehension 

(Semester 2)

  • Composition 
    • Translation into English from the language 
    • Translation from English into the language
  • Letter

ICSE Class 10 All Subjects Semester (1 & 2) Syllabus

The Extramarks website provides students with the 10th-grade syllabus, which one can easily access and study. Extramarks have made it extremely easy with the introduction of these documents for students to study and know about the topics in their examination. 

 ICSE Class 10 Semester Wise Syllabus    

Extramarks provides the students with all the required syllabus related to all the subjects of the standard tenth. Knowing the syllabus is extremely important as it helps the student know what topics of the subject he/ she has to focus on and what parts of the subject are omitted. Extramarks also describe the syllabus in a well-oriented manner, that is, in a manner based on the semesters so that the student does not waste time studying a part of the subject that is not included in the semester.

Advantages of selecting the ICSE Education  

Education provided to students studying at an ICSE board has some advantages –

  • The ICSE Class tenth Mathematics syllabus will assist students in improving their overall preparation and thereby pass the exams with excellent grades.
  • A clear and planned syllabus provides learners with the correct sequence for preparing and understanding all of the important parts of a subject.
  • It saves students from having to hunt for an organized document containing all of the relevant theories and concepts for a specific course.
  • The syllabus provides students with an understanding of the main themes and sub-topics covered in their school.
  • The ICSE syllabus for Class 10 is authorized by a recognized board, ensuring that students receive accurate information on the topics included in the syllabus that are to be studied. 

CBSE vs ICSE: Which is Better? 

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and the Indian Certificate of Secondary Education (ICSE) are two boards that are widely considered by parents for their children’s education. The difference in the methodology of studying rests in the curriculum covered, the extent of information supplied, and the educational objectives reached by both boards. Choosing the correct board is an important factor in determining your child’s future and general development.

The gap between the CBSE and ICSE boards is due to the enormous differences in the curriculum. The CBSE curriculum emphasizes subjects like Science and Mathematics, whereas the ICSE curriculum emphasizes subjects like Art, Language, Mathematics, Science, Humanities, etc.

Another difference is the structure of the syllabus. The CBSE board, on the other hand, offers a clear and simple syllabus that provides subject knowledge in a fairly light manner, whereas ICSE provides a much more complex and detailed syllabus.

Links Provided for ICSE Syllabus for Class 10th All Subjects Board Exam 

Client will upload the links.

 ICSE Class 10 Subject Group    

ICSE Class 10th Subject Group consists of three groups

Group 1- This group is a compulsory group where all the subjects are compulsory

  • Second Languages- Indian Languages or Modern Foreign Languages
  • English
  • Social Sciences- History & Civics, and Geography 

Group 2- The students must choose any two subjects from this group of subjects

  • Science (Physics, Chemistry, and Biology)
  • Mathematics
  • Economics
  • Commercial Studies
  • Classical Language
  • Modern Foreign Language- Group II
  • Environmental Science 
  • Agricultural Science
  • Computer Science
  • Technical Drawing 

Group 3- The students are asked to choose any one subject from this group

  • Economics Applications
  • Computer Applications
  • Commercial Applications
  • Performing Arts
  • Art
  • Home Science
  • Modern Foreign Languages- Group III
  • Fashion Designing
  • Cookery
  • Physical Designing
  • Technical Drawing Applications
  • Yoga
  • Environmental Applications
FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)
1. Can a student score full marks in Physics in ICSE?

ICSE Physics papers are considered extremely tough with indirect challenging questions. But with thorough practice and revision a student can surely achieve full marks in the ICSE Physics paper.

2. How many subjects are there in standard tenth ICSE?

There are 7 subjects an individual has to appear in for  ICSE.

3. Is ICSE Class 10th tough?

There’s nothing to be concerned about the difficulty of standard tenth in ICSE. The difficulty level has likewise been reduced as compared to earlier. However, scoring marks on the ICSE board is slightly more difficult than on other boards. When compared to other boards, the number of subjects that must be studied is greater.

4. Are ICSE papers tough?

An estimated study proves that standard 10th ICSE papers are not tough but very lengthy, so a student must be able to write more and faster.